Geometry/Topology at Michigan State University
 Seminars - Spring '07
 
3- and 4- Manifold Seminar - Meeting time: Wednesdays, 4:10 - 5:30, A304 Wells Hall
Date Details
Jan. 24

Francis Bonahon, U.S.C.,  'Quantum Teichmüller Theory'
Note Special Time 3:00 pm, A304 Wells Hall
.

Jan. 31 Michael Usher, Princeton U., 'Minimality, Kodaira dimension, and symplectic sums'   
Feb.21

Sergei Chmutov, Ohio State U., 'Virtual links and the Bollobas-Riordan polynomials of ribbon graphs' Note Special Time 12:40 - 1:30pm, A304 Wells Hall.

Mar.21 Robert Lipshitz, Columbia U., 'Some computations of Heegaard-Floer homology'
Mar. 29
Peter Storm, Stanford U, 'Mapping class group actions on Sl2 representation varieties(II)'
Note Special day and place:Thurs.. 3:00 pm, A304 Wells Hall
Apr. 25 Gabriel Indurskis, U. of British Columbia, 'Culler-Shalen norms of fillings of the Whitehead link'
 
Geometric Analysis Seminar - Meeting time: Tuesdays, 4:10 - 5:30, A304 Wells Hall
Date Details
Jan. 23 Tom Parker, 'The Yamabe Problem'
Feb. 6 Tom Parker, 'The Yamabe Problem' (continued)
Feb.13 Casim Abbas, 'The Seiberg Witten equations and the Weinstein conjecture' (after Cliff Taubes)
Mar.14

Jiaping Wang, U. Minnesota, 'Connectedness at infinity of manifolds with positive spectrum (II)' Note Special day: Wed.4:10 pm, A304 Wells Hall

Apr. 3 Jens von Bergmann, Notre Dame U., 'Compactness for H-holomorphic maps into K-contact manifolds'
Apr.10 Mikhail Alyurov, 'An example of singularity formation in Lagrangian mean curvature flow' (after Andre Neves)
Apr.12 Richard Wentworth, Johns Hopkins U., 'Harmonic maps and representations of surface groups'  Note Special day and time:Thurs. 3:00 - 3:50pm, A304 Wells Hall
 
Graduate Student Seminar - Meeting times: Fridays, 4:00 - 4:50, in A517 Wells Hall
Date Details
Jan. 18 Adam Knapp, 'Cohomology operations and Morse theory'
Jan. 26 Adam Knapp, 'Cohomology operations and Morse theory' (continued)
Jan. 25 rancis Bonahon, U.S.C., 'Quantum hyperbolic 6j-symbols'  Special RTG Lecture
Note Special time and place: 4:10 pm, A304 Wells Hall
Feb. 2 Chris Hays, 'The intersection form of a 4-manifold determines its homotopy type'
Feb. 16 Cheuk-Man Hwang, 'The manifold of maps'
Feb. 22 Cheuk-Man Hwang, 'The manifold of maps' (continued)
Note Special Day, Thursday: 4:10 pm, A517 Wells Hall
Feb. 23 Andrew Cooper, 'Kirby Calculus'
Mar. 2 Nathan Sunukjian, 'Quantum invariants of 3-manifolds'
Mar. 13 Jiaping Wang, U. Minnesota, 'Connectedness at infinity of manifolds with positive spectrum (I)' Special RTG Lecture
Note Special day and place: Tues.4:10 pm, A304 Wells Hall
Mar.16 Adam Knapp, 'The abelian vortex equations on Riemann surfaces'
Mar. 20

Robert Lipshitz, Columbia U., 'Morse homology and Floer homology'
Special RTG Lecture   
Note Special day and place: Tue.4:10 pm, A304 Wells Hall

Mar. 27

Walter Neumann, Columbia U., 'Can one really hear the size of a drum?'
Special RTG Lecture   
Note Special day and place: Tue.4:10 pm, A304 Wells Hall

Mar. 28

Peter Storm, Stanford U., 'Mapping class group actions on Sl2 representation varieties'
Special RTG Lecture   
Note Special day and place: Wed. 3:00 pm, A304 Wells Hall

Mar. 30 Oh Hoon Kwon, 'The Lefschetz theorem for hyperplane sections'
Apr. 6

De Witt Sumners, Florida State U., 'DNA Topology
Special RTG Lecture - This lecture will be suitable for faculty and graduate students in mathematics and in biology.

Note Special Place: Fri. 4:10 pm, A304 Wells Hall

Apr. 11

Richard Wentworth, Johns Hopkins U. 'Harmonic maps and Higgs bundles'
Special RTG Lecture  Note Special day and place: Wed.4:10 pm, A304 Wells Hall

Apr. 13

Oh Hoon Kwon, 'The Lefschetz theorem for hyperplane sections' (continued)

Apr. 20 Nathan Sunukjian, 'The topology of fiber bundles'
Apr. 26 Cagri Karakurt, 'Rational blowdown and exotic smooth structures on CP2#n(-CP2)'
Apr. 27 Kwang-ho Choi, 'The bubble tree construction for J-holomorphic maps'
 
Graduate Student Seminar - Math 869 - Meeting time: Thursdays, 3:00 - 4:00, A304 Wells Hall
Date Details
Jan.25 Kim Cervello, 'Bing's house with one room'                                           
Feb. 1 Chris Cornwell, 'The Wirtinger Presentation'
Feb. 8 Sam Otten, 'The mug and belt trick'
Feb. 15 Charles Hoffman, 'Lens spaces'
Feb. 22 Homework Review
Mar. 01 Ambar Rao, 'Cayley complexes'
Mar. 15 Kelvin Liu, 'Constructions of 4-manifolds with arbitrary fundamental groups'
Apr. 5 Holly Krieger, 'Dehn surgery'
Apr. 12 Jeff Chapin, 'Computing degrees of maps'
Apr. 19 Chris Zin, 'The Euler characteristic and vector fields'
Apr. 26 Weiwen Gu, 'Division algebras'
 
Topology Seminar - Meeting time: Mondays, 4:10 - 5:30, A304 Wells Hall
Date Details
Jan. 15

Nathan Dunfield, Cal. Tech, 'Does a random 3-manifold fiber over the circle?'

Mar.19 Ron Fintushel, 'Nanotechnology in dimension 4'
Mar. 26 Walter Neumann, Columbia U., 'Coarse Classification of 3-Manifolds'
Apr. 2 Mustafa Kalafat, Stony Brook, 'Scalar Curvature and Connected Sums of Self-Dual 4-Manifolds'
Apr. 16 Mehmet Firat Arikan, 'Improving the upper bound for the supporting genus of a contact structure given by a surgery diagram'
 
Geometry/Topology Colloquium Speakers - Meeting time: Various, A304 Wells Hall
Date Details
Jan. 16 Nathan Dunfield, Cal. Tech., 'Surfaces in Finite Covers of 3-Manifolds: the Virtual Haken Conjecture'
Jan. 30 Michael Usher, Princeton U., 'The topology of symplectic four-manifolds'   
Feb. 9 Paolo Ghiggini, UQAM, 'Contact structures, Heegaard Floer homology, and fibered knots'
Apr. 5

De Witt Sumners, Florida State U., 'Calculating the secrets of life: Mathematics in biology and medicine
This lecture will be suitable for a general audience.

 

 
   

Seminars - Fall '05              Seminars - Spring '06

Seminars - Fall '06