Department of Mathematics

Directory


NameResearch Interests
Casim Abbas
Associate Professor
Symplectic and contact geometry, Hamiltonian dynamics
Leonardo Abbrescia
Graduate Student
Partial Differential Equations, Geometric Analysis
Farhan Abedin
Visiting Assistant Professor
PDE, Optimal Transport
Jared Able
Graduate Student
Komla Messan Afoutou
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Ashley R Ahlin
Specialist
Mathematical Outreach for Precollege students
Selman Akbulut
Professor
Geometric topology, topology of real algebraic varieties
Azzam Alfarraj
Graduate Student
Susan Friedlinde Allen
Instructor
Glen Douglas Anderson
Fixed Term Professor Emeritus
Quasiconformal maps, special functions
Mike Annunziata
Graduate Student
Ansonzachariah
Graduate Student
Nathan Ross Anthony
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Duff Robsyn Baker-Jarvis
Graduate Student
Peter William Bates
Professor Emeritus
Infinite-dimensional dynamical systems, nonlinear elliptic and parabolic PDE, phase transitions
Matthew Russel Bauerle
Graduate Student
Brandon Bavier
Graduate Student
Allison Juliet Bell
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Robert W Bell
Associate Professor (joint with Lyman Briggs)
Geometric group theory, combinatorial games
Justin Gordon Bennie
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Gorapada Bera
Graduate Student
Mark Ansel gilles Berkelaar
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Kristen Bieda
Assistant Professor
David Blair
Professor Emeritus
Differential geometry
Natalie Bobowski
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Will Book
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Alex Borseth
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
David Matthew Bowers
Graduate Student
Social and Philosophical Foundations of Mathematics and Mathematics Education
Marissa Katherine Boynton
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
David Bramer
Instructor
Graph Theory, Persistent Homology, Machine Learning, Biomathematics
Michael David Brown
Specialist
William C Brown
Professor Emeritus
Linear algebra, commutative algebra
Jacqueline Nicole Bumler
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Jenny Burgess
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Sam Burton
Graduate Student
Cam Cabana
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Firat Cakir
Graduate Student
Alyssa Eryn Carnes
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Brian R Chadwick
Specialist
Samara Sarkis Chamoun
Graduate Student
James Chang
Systems Analyst II
Leonid Chekhov
Fixed Term Assistant Professor
quantum geometry, matrix models, moduli spaces
Aihong Chen
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Anqi Chen
Graduate Student
Bang Yen Chen
University Distinguished Professor Emeritus
Geometry
Boqiao Chen
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Haoyang Chen
Graduate Student
Jiahui Chen
Visiting Assistant Professor
Wenzhao Chen
Graduate Student
Yuan Chen
Visiting Assistant Professor
PDE
Yuxin Chen
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Yingda Cheng
Associate Professor
Numerical analysis, scientific computing, applied mathematics
Adam Hall Childress
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Chichia C Chiu
Associate Professor
Mathematical biology
Kristine Ko-Chin Chiu
Graduate Student
Andrew Christlieb
Professor (joint with CMSE)
Numerical Analysis, Scientific Computing and Transport Theory
Albert Kim-Hua Chua
Graduate Student
Julie E Cioni
Instructor
Andrew Patrick James Claussen
Graduate Student
Gwenneth Elizabeth Clise
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Albert Cohen
Specialist, Academic Director of Actuarial Science
Probability. Risk Management. Topological Networks. Optimal Stopping and Stochastic control
Taylor Ann Collier
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
  • 353-0844
Eric Thomas Comings
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
John A Courtney
Senior Specialist Emeritus
Finite difference, finite element, Monte Carlo methods for transport equations
Emma Nicole Craig
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Alex Cressler
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Annika Julie Danielsen
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Hunter Perry Darling
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Lamar Kamiran Dimitry
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Lei Ding
Graduate Student
Rachel Jade Domagalski
Graduate Student
Franciska Domokos
Graduate Student
Kyle Patrick Downey
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Alexander M Drachman
Instructor
Byron Drachman
Professor Emeritus
Applied mathematics and numerical methods
Stephen Lee Draggoo
Instructor
Stephen Dragosh
Associate Professor Emeritus
Jun Du
Graduate Student
Chris Dubbs
Graduate Student
Dennis Dunninger
Professor Emeritus
Richard A Edwards
Teaching Specialist
Amanuel A Engeda
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Eileen L Ethington
Unit Human Resources Administrator I/S
Ben Evans
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Rami Fakhry
Graduate Student
Crystal Mary Francis Farris
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Theodore Yushin Faust
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Melissa Marie Finneran
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Ronald A Fintushel
University Distinguished Professor Emeritus
4-dimensional manifolds, gauge theory
Edwin Rey Flores-Cardoso
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Gabor Francsics
Associate Professor
Partial Differential Equations, Several Complex Variables, Complex Hyperbolic Spaces, Financial Math
Jinghan Fu
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Beth Ann Gagnier
Administrative Associate I/S
Hitesh Gakhar
Graduate Student
Topological Data Analysis, Applied Topology
Andres Galindoolarte
Graduate Student
Honghao Gao
Visiting Assistant Professor
  • 353-0844
Kaifu Gao
Visiting Assistant Professor
Teena M Gerhardt
Associate Professor
Algebraic Topology and Algebraic K-theory
Deepak Ghimirey
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Sean Michael Gielow
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Jacob Neil Gloe
Graduate Student
Ashley Ann Gogolin
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Kun Gou
Instructor
Biological math, nonlinear elasticity, numerical analysis
Jonathan Gregg
Graduate Student
Nathan Grieve
Visiting Assistant Professor
Sharon V Griffin
Specialist
Christos Grigoriadis
Graduate Student
Craig Paul Gross
Graduate Student
Numerical PDE, Uncertainty Quantification
Christopher Matthew Grow
Graduate Student
Chuangtian Guan
Graduate Student
Hayriye Guckircakir
Graduate Student
Michael Ronald Gundlach
Graduate Student
Yutao Guo
Graduate Student
Pierson Guthrey
Visiting Assistant Professor
Andrew Eric Haas
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Douglas Hall
Professor Emeritus
Jonathan Hall
Professor
Group theory, combinatorics, incidence geometry, algebraic coding theory
Stan D Halstead
Graduate Student
Megan Teresa Hansen
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Emmet Patrick Harrington
Graduate Student
Alyssa Kathleen Harvey
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Cullen Avery Haselby
Graduate Student
Summer Meadow Haught
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Nicole Grace Hayes
Graduate Student
Jacob Austin Haywood
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Houduo He
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Matthew Edward Hedden
Professor
Floer homology, low-dimensional manifolds, knot theory, gauge theory, symplectic geometry
Richard J Hensh
Senior Specialist, Assistant to the Chair
Marshall Hestenes
Professor Emeritus
Richard O Hill
Professor Emeritus
Numerical linear algebra; high school to college transition
Claire Elizabeth Hinckley
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Matthew John Hirn
Assistant Professor (joint with CMSE)
Pure, applied, and computational harmonic analysis; data science; machine learning
Irina Holmes
Visiting Assistant Professor
Nicole Marie Holton
Secretary II
Alexander Scott Hopkins
Graduate Student
Yuta Hozumi
Graduate Student
Huyi Hu
Professor
Dynamical systems and ergodic theory
Guanghui Huang
Visiting Assistant Professor
Inverse scattering problems, medical imaging and seismic velocity inversion
Jing Huang
Graduate Student
Juntao Huang
Visiting Assistant Professor
Numerical Analysis, Scientific Computing
Kai Huang
Graduate Student
Discontinuous Galerkin (DG) Method, Computational Plasma Physics
Ruowei Huang
Graduate Student
Wenyan Huang
Graduate Student
Presley Jade Huelskamp
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Whitley Gail Huelskamp
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Andy Hufford
Information Technologist I
Charlie Hultquist
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Jihye Hwang
Graduate Student
Enrique Infante
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Edward Ingraham
Professor Emeritus
Nikolai Ivanov
Professor
Algebra & Analysis
Mark A Iwen
Associate Professor
Computational harmonic analysis, analysis of high dimensional and massive data sets
Kashish Jain
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Seonghyeon Jeong
Graduate Student
Optimal transport
Zidong Jin Jin
Graduate Student
Patrick Burton Johns
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Harry Julien
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Ilya Kachkovskiy
Assistant Professor
Irina I Kadyrova
Specialist
Differential Equations with random functions
Efstratia Kalfagianni
Professor
Low dimensional topology; knot theory, 3-manifolds
Shelley Kandola
Visiting Assistant Professor
Urara Kaneko
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Kelsey Rae Karasek
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Monica Karunakaran
Specialist
Shiv Karunakaran
Assistant Professor (joint with PRIME)
Lubashan Pathirana La Karunarathna
Graduate Student
Andrew Keisleing
Technical Aide
Lisa Keller
Advising Specialist
Abhimanyu Kinha
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Jun Kitagawa
Assistant Professor
Elliptic and parabolic PDEs, Monge-Ampère equations, optimal transport, numerics
Sarah Klanderman
Graduate Student
Algebraic Topology
Nathan Jiayao Koh
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Brielle Mae Komosinski
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Josue Kokou Kpodo
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Andrew Joseph Krause
Specialist
Undergraduate Mathematics Education, Calculus, Online Homework, Teaching Professional Development
Wei Kuan
Professor Emeritus
Commutative algebra and algebraic geometry
Valentin Alexander B Kuechle
Graduate Student
Niranjan Vishwambhar Kulkarni
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Rajesh S Kulkarni
Professor
Algebra, algebraic geometry, number theory
Sanjay Lakshman Kumar
Graduate Student
J Cleo Kurtz
Professor Emeritus
Applied statistics, time series analysis
Shay Louise Ladd
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Chi Yeung Lam
Visiting Assistant Professor
Patricia K Lamm
Professor Emeritus
Inverse and ill-posed problems
Glenda Lappan
University Distinguished Professor Emeritus
Teaching, student learning, and curriculum
Peter Lappan
Professor Emeritus
Complex analysis
Brandon Duran Lawler
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Minh Hoang Le
Graduate Student
Debra L Lecato
Secretary II
Dongsoo Lee
Graduate Student
Gee Lee
Assistant Professor (joint with STT)
Sugil Lee
Graduate Student
Aaron D Levin
Associate Professor
Diophantine approximation and geometry, value distribution theory
Chloe Marie Lewis
Graduate Student
Rui Li
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Tien Yien Li
University Distinguished Professor Emeritus
Dynamical systems, numerical analysis
Yao Li
Graduate Student
Large-scale Optimization; Decentralized Algorithm
Yikang Li
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Zhi Li
Visiting Assistant Professor
Zi Li
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Jinting Liang
Graduate Student
Sayem Rahman Lincoln
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Di Liu
Professor
Stochastic analysis, Partial Differential Equations, Numerical methods
Haiyan Liu
Assistant Professor (joint with STT)
Jun Liu
Graduate Student
biomathematics
Chi Lo
Professor Emeritus
Ryan Patrick Lokar
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Anamaria Jasenka Lopez
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Jeremy A Lounds
Information Technologist II
Mitch Lovell
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Elizabeth Lozen
Administrative Assistant I
Rileigh Anne Luczak
Graduate Student
Mathematics Education
Rachael Marie Lund
Specialist
Rui-tao Ma
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Yiding Ma
Graduate Student
Charles MacCluer
Professor Emeritus
Control theory, signal processing, PDE
Ryan Jorge Maccombs
Specialist
Valentina Maria Maddalena
Instructor
Brenden Edward Maedel
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Peter Matthew Magyar
Associate Professor
Combinatorics of Lie groups and their representations, flag and Schubert varieties
Chamila Dilshani Malagodagamage
Graduate Student
Abhishek Mallick
Graduate Student
Justin Matthew Marinelli
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Marilla Patricia Marks
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Jillian Lee Marshick
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Shawk F Masboob
Graduate Student
John Masterson
Professor Emeritus
Rodrigo Bezerra Matos
Graduate Student
Jack Maurer
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
John D McCarthy
Professor Emeritus
Surface mapping class groups, symplectic topology
Thomas Christopher McCollum
Specialist, Actuarial Projects Director
Actuarial Science
Thomas McCoy
Professor Emeritus
Greg Mcclure
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Rob Mcconkey
Graduate Student
Shannon Ashley Mchugh
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Kelsey Ann Mckaig
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Kelsey Lyn Mclaughlin
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Jennel Mead
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
U Meierfrankenfeld
Professor
Group theory
Joseph Michael Melby
Graduate Student
Low Dimensional Topology
Reshma Menon
Graduate Student
Paula Adrienne Mercurio
Graduate Student
Sami Eid Merhi
Graduate Student
Applied Harmonic Analysis - Phase Retrieval
Al Michels
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Joshua Mike
Visiting Assistant Professor
  • 353-0844
Milan Miklavcic
Associate Professor
PDE, applied mathematics, numerical analysis
Maria Lynn Milan
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Matthew Mills
Visiting Assistant Professor
Quinn Alexander Minnich
Graduate Student
Shahriar Mirzadeh
Visiting Assistant Professor
Amanda Peige Molix
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Daniel Moran
Professor Emeritus
Danielle Elizabeth Moran
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Angela Rose Morrison
Graduate Student
Industrial Mathematics
Elizabeth Lauren Mroczka
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Taha Muhammad-Ali
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Elizabeth Munch
Assistant Professor (joint with CMSE)
Applied topology, Topological data analysis
Clara Elizabeth Mussin Phillips
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Erin Elise Myers
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Gabriel B Nagy
Fixed Term Assistant Professor
General Relativity, Mathematical Physics.
Pranav Gajendrakumar Nalamwar
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Igli Ndoj
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Brent Nelson
Assistant Professor
Operator Algebras, Free Probability
Sheldon E Newhouse
Professor Emeritus
Orbit structure of vector fields and diffeomorphims of manifolds
Duc D Nguyen
Fixed Term Assistant Professor
Machine learning, mathematical biology, scientific computing, drug discovery
Tai Tan Nguyen
Graduate Student
Alana Nicole Nickman
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Dan Normand
Graduate Student
Homological Algebra
Jonah Allan Oberschlake
Graduate Student
Natalie Lynne Oestreich
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Ronald Oneill
Associate Professor Emeritus
Gadea Ortiz
Graduate Student
Molade Osibodu
Graduate Student
Nicholas Ovenhouse
Graduate Student
Cluster Algebras, Poisson Geometry
Wellington Ow
Professor Emeritus
Potential theory, harmonic approximation
Michail Paparizos
Graduate Student
Georgios Pappas
Professor
Arithmetic algebraic geometry, number theory
Woongbae Park
Graduate Student
Thomas H Parker
Professor
Geometric Analysis and Mathematical Physics
Vladimir Peller
Professor
Hankel and Toeplitz operators, noncommutative analysis, Schur multipliers, stationary processes
Jose Perea
Assistant Professor (joint with CMSE)
Computational topology and topological data analysis
Isabel Perez
Graduate Student
Michael Perlmutter
Visiting Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Phillips
Senior Teaching Specialist
Teaching and learning of mathematics with a special interest in mathematics curriculum development
Thomas Andrew Plante
Graduate Student
Steve Plemmons
Information Technologist III/S
Jacob Plotkin
Professor Emeritus
Mathematical logic, history of set theory
Christopher Potvin
Graduate Student
Jennifer Sue Powers
Instructor
Ronald William Powers
Specialist
Keith S Promislow
Associate Chair
Nonlinear PDE and Material Science
Georgios Psaromiligkos
Graduate Student
Peikai Qi
Graduate Student
Jianliang Qian
Professor
Applied math, scientific computing, numerical analysis, inverse problems
Katherine Raoux
Visiting Assistant Professor
Ekaterina A. Rapinchuk
Assistant Professor (joint with CMSE)
Applied mathematics, semi-supervised learning, unsupervised learning, image processing
Igor Rapinchuk
Assistant Professor
Algebraic groups, Galois cohomology, arithmetic geometry
Preston Ross Rashkov
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Nick Rekuski
Graduate Student
Algebraic Geometry
Caleb Rock Rispler
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
  • 353-0844
Mark Philip Roach
Graduate Student
Christel Rotthaus
Professor Emeritus
Commutative algebra, algebraic geometry
Joshua Ruiter
Graduate Student
Brauer groups, group cohomology, algebraic number theory, algebraic K-theory.
Bruce E Sagan
Professor
Enumerative & algebraic combinatorics, representation theory, graph theory
Puttha Sakkaplangkul
Visiting Assistant Professor
Alyssa Maria Salciccioli
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Myriam J Sarment
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Jeffrey Hudson Schenker
Professor, Acting Chair, Director of Graduate Studies
Mathematical Physics
Benjamin I Schmidt
Associate Professor, Co-Director of Undergraduate Studies
Riemannian geometry, rigidity theory, locally homogeneous spaces.
Jacob Ryan Schmitz
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Devin O Schnepp
Information Technologist II
Jerry Schuur
Professor Emeritus
Susan Schuur
Associate Professor Emeritus
Group theory
Russell Schwab
Associate Professor
Partial Differential Equations
Kaylin Louise Scott
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Charles Seebeck
Professor Emeritus
Tsvetanka Sendova
Specialist
Mathematical Modeling and Fracture Mechanics
Sharon L Senk
Professor Emeritus
Curriculum, instruction & assessment in secondary schools; mathematics teacher education
Dani Setiawan
Noelle Michele Shaheen
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
David Anthony Shane
Graduate Student
Joel Shapiro
Professor Emeritus
Operators on spaces of analytic functions, composition operators, cyclic behavior
Michael Shapiro
Professor
Moduli spaces, cluster algebras, total positivity and real algebraic geometry
Samar Gilani Sheikh
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Linhui Shen
Assistant Professor
Representation Theory and Algebraic Geometry
Yu Shen
Graduate Student
Michael Shultz
Graduate Student
Tahmim Ahmed Siddiquee
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Alexander Nicholas Sietsema
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Pavel Sikorskii
Senior Specialist, Co-Director of Undergraduate Studies
William Sledd
Professor Emeritus
Joseph Anthony Smith
Assistant Instructor
Max Smith
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Jian Song
Graduate Student
Vasaf Muhammad Soofi
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Nick Sprague
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Dean Demetri Spyropoulos
Graduate Student
V P Sreedharan
Professor Emeritus
Estrella Starn
Academic Program Coordinator
Chris Stclair
Graduate Student
Zach Stewart
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
David Patrick Storey
Graduate Student
Luis Raul Suarezsalas
Graduate Student
Emily Elizabeth Suchoski
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Anthony Michael Sulak
Graduate Student
Evan Sun
Graduate Student
Penghui Sun
Graduate Student
Zhonghui Sun
Graduate Student
Keshav Sutrave
Graduate Student
Differential geometry
Timothy Andrew Szocinski
Graduate Student
Machine Learning and Drug Design
Suo Jun Tan
Graduate Student
Moxun Tang
Associate Professor
Nonlinear elliptic equations, reaction-diffusion systems, and mathematical biology
Arman Tavakoli
Graduate Student
Relativity, Optimal Control, Uniformly Distributed Sequences
Rocco Christopher Tenaglia
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Wenchuan Tian
Graduate Student
Zak Tilocco
Graduate Student
Xin Tong
Graduate Student
Christopher Lee Toni
Graduate Student
Lev Tovstopyat
Visiting Assistant Professor
Joe Trate
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Chester Tsai
Professor Emeritus
Olga Turanova
Assistant Professor
Partial Differential Equations
Charlotte Ure
Graduate Student
Algebraic Geometry and Noncommutative Algebra
Ignacio Uriarte-Tuero
Professor
Quasiconformal maps, harmonic and complex analysis, singular integrals, geometric measure theory
Irvin Vance
Professor Emeritus
Matthew Stephan Vandeusen
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Danika Vanniel
Graduate Student
Dimitris Vardakis
Graduate Student
Sierra Marie Veenkant
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Taylor Danielle Villarreal
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Alexander L Volberg
University Distinguished Professor
Harmonic analysis, singular integrals, operator theory
Preston Wake
Assistant Professor
Algebraic number theory, modular forms, L-functions
Jeanne Wald
Professor
Noncommutative ring theory
Alexander Waldron
Visiting Assistant Professor
Thomas Walpuski
Assistant Professor
Sabrina M Walton
Secretary III
Bryan Wang
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Chang Y Wang
Professor
Fluid mechanics, perturbation theory, biomathematics
Menglun Wang
Graduate Student
Rongrong Wang
Assistant Professor (joint with CMSE)
Applied and computational harmonic analysis, Compressed Sensing, Applied inversion problems
Rui Wang
Graduate Student
Sulin Wang
Visiting Assistant Professor
Xiaodong Wang
Professor
Differential Geometry and Geometric Analysis
Zhenqi Wang
Assistant Professor
Zhixin Wang
Graduate Student
Lavelle Anthoni Washington
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Robert Wasserman
Professor Emeritus
Guowei Wei
Professor
Mathematical biophysics, Machine learning, Computational topology/geometry/graph
Xiaoqi Wei
Graduate Student
Clifford Weil
Fixed Term Professor Emeritus
Classical Real Varialbe and One Dimensional Dynamics
Tyler Ben Weisner
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Michael Weiss
Assistant Professor
Nic Weller
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Tristan Wellsfilbert
Graduate Student
Carolyn Lee Wemple
Administrative Assistant II
Daping Weng
Visiting Assistant Professor
cluster algebra, representation theory, algebraic geometry
Anna Elizabeth White
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Atiya Mianna Whitehead
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Gabrielle Lynn Whittaker
Office Supervisor II
Luke Reynold Wiljanen
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Laura Willoughby
Secretary II
Kevin Michael Wilson
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
David Winter
Professor Emeritus
Mary Winter
Professor Emeritus
Appropriate use of technology at the high school and college levels
Jon G Wolfson
Professor
Geometric analysis, pde, variational problems
Willie Wai-Yeung Wong
Assistant Professor
Geometric analysis; nonlinear dispersive/hyperbolic PDEs; general relativity; math. physics
Peiru Wu
Director of PSM in Industrial Mathematics
Industrial Mathematics, Data Mining and Machine Learning, Computational Fluid Dynamics
Wenyu Wu
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Lena Nicole Wuensch
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Zheng Xiao
Graduate Student
Diophantine Approximation
Shitan Xu
Graduate Student
Zhengfu Xu
Visiting Assistant Professor
Baisheng Yan
Professor
Calculus of variations and partial differential equations
Ming Yan
Assistant Professor (joint with CMSE)
Computational optimization and large-scale computing with applications
Cheuk Wai Yau
Graduate Student
Analysis
Yesfun Yeh
Graduate Student
Dorukan Ege Yildirim
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Eylem Zeliha Yildiz
Graduate Student
Low Dimensional Topology
Liping Yin
Graduate Student
Junnuo Yu
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Yi Yuan
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Ioannis Zachos
Graduate Student
Ahmad Afiq bin Zaini
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Vera Michel Zeidan
Professor
Calculus of variations and optimal control
Dapeng Zhan
Professor
Probability, Statistical lattice models, SLE
Chen Zhang
Graduate Student
Zhe Zhang
Graduate Student
Geometry & Topology
Yizhen Zhao
Graduate Student
Zhihao Zhao
Graduate Student
Zhengfang Zhou
Professor
Partial differential equations and mathematical physics
Jane Kathleen Zimmerman
Specialist
Madelyn Rose Zink
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
pavel mozolyako
Visiting Assistant Professor