Department of Mathematics

Directory


NameResearch Interests
Casim Abbas
Associate Professor
Symplectic and contact geometry, Hamiltonian dynamics
Leonardo Abbrescia
Graduate Student
Partial Differential Equations, Geometric Analysis
Farhan Abedin
Visiting Assistant Professor
Elliptic PDE, Optimal Transport
Jared Able
Graduate Student
Anson Zachariah Abraham
Graduate Student
Manoj Agarwal
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Ashley R Ahlin
Specialist
Mathematical Outreach for Precollege students
Selman Akbulut
Professor
Geometric topology, topology of real algebraic varieties
Azzam Alfarraj
Graduate Student
Fatemah Soaeed Alhamede
Graduate Student
Susan Friedlinde Allen
Instructor
Glen Douglas Anderson
Professor Emeritus
Quasiconformal maps, special functions
Gabriel Angelini-Knoll
Visiting Assistant Professor
Algebraic Topology, Algebraic K-theory
Mike Annunziata
Graduate Student
Kathryn Soo Kyeong Appenzeller
Graduate Student
Hailey Joanne Arment
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
  • 353-0844
Younggon Bae
Graduate Student
Duff Robsyn Baker-Jarvis
Graduate Student
Lauren Morgan Bass
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Peter William Bates
Professor
Infinite-dimensional dynamical systems, nonlinear elliptic and parabolic PDE, phase transitions
Matthew Russel Bauerle
Graduate Student
Brandon Bavier
Graduate Student
Olivia Mary Becker
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Allison Juliet Bell
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Robert W Bell
Associate Professor (joint with Lyman Briggs)
Geometric group theory, combinatorial games
Denise Lynne Benington
Secretary II
Justin Gordon Bennie
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Gorapada Bera
Graduate Student
Mohammadreza Bidar
Graduate Student
Kristen Bieda
Assistant Professor
David Blair
Professor Emeritus
Differential geometry
Jonathan Matthew Bohn
Graduate Student
Niklas Jens Boisten
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Tyler Charles Bongers
Graduate Student
Geometric Measure Theory and Quasiconformal Maps
Eliot Bongiovanni
Clerical Aide
Zach Borgerson
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
David S Bramer
Instructor
Numerical PDE/Biomathematics
Michael David Brown
Specialist
William C Brown
Professor Emeritus
Linear algebra, commutative algebra
Jacqueline Nicole Bumler
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Jenny Burgess
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Lizzy Burr
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Taylor Joseph Burris
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Sam Burton
Graduate Student
Firat Cakir
Graduate Student
Zixuan Cang
Graduate Student
Alyssa Eryn Carnes
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Manuel Francisco Catacorarios
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Caitlyn Kaye Cavicchiolo
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Matthew Cha
Visiting Assistant Professor
Mathematical physics
Brian R Chadwick
Specialist
James Chang
Systems Analyst II
Leonid Chekhov
Assistant Professor
quantum geometry, matrix models, moduli spaces
Natasha Chemey
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Anqi Chen
Graduate Student
Bang Yen Chen
University Distinguished Professor Emeritus
Geometry
Boqiao Chen
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Wenzhao Chen
Graduate Student
Yuan Chen
Visiting Assistant Professor
Yuxin Chen
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Yingda Cheng
Associate Professor
Numerical analysis, scientific computing, applied mathematics
Chichia C Chiu
Associate Professor
Mathematical biology
Kristine Ko-Chin Chiu
Graduate Student
  • C200 Wells Hall
  • 353-0844
Bo Su Choi
Graduate Student
Dongryong Choi
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Andrew Christlieb
Professor (joint with CMSE)
Numerical Analysis, Scientific Computing and Transport Theory
Albert Kim-Hua Chua
Graduate Student
  • C200 Wells Hall
  • 353-0844
Julie E Cioni
Instructor
Andrew Patrick James Claussen
Graduate Student
Kayleigh E Coccia
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Nate Coffin
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Albert Cohen
Specialist, Academic Director of Actuarial Science
Application of Probability to PDE's. Grain Growth. Optimal Stopping and Stochastic control
Eric Thomas Comings
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Lilly Couch
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
John A Courtney
Senior Specialist Emeritus
Finite difference, finite element, Monte Carlo methods for transport equations
Christina Nicole Crane
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Alex Cressler
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Jacob Ryan Dara
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Jenny Davis
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Ricardo Delgadillo
Visiting Assistant Professor
Lexi Dewey
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Lei Ding
Graduate Student
Rachel Jade Domagalski
Graduate Student
Franciska Domokos
Graduate Student
Alexander M Drachman
Instructor
Byron Drachman
Professor Emeritus
Applied mathematics and numerical methods
Stephen Dragosh
Associate Professor Emeritus
Emily Kiku Drake
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Jun Du
Graduate Student
Chris Dubbs
Graduate Student
Dennis Dunninger
Professor Emeritus
Richard A Edwards
Teaching Specialist
Eileen L Ethington
Unit Human Resources Administrator I/S
Rami Fakhry
Graduate Student
Theodore Yushin Faust
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Chuck Fessler
Graduate Student
Ronald A Fintushel
University Distinguished Professor Emeritus
4-dimensional manifolds, gauge theory
Kyle Andrew Fischer
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Edwin Rey Flores-Cardoso
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Gabor Francsics
Associate Professor
Partial Differential Equations, Several Complex Variables, Complex Hyperbolic Spaces, Financial Math
Nicholas Sterling Frederick
Technical Aide
Yitian Fu
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Beth Ann Gagnier
Administrative Associate I/S
Hitesh Gakhar
Graduate Student
Andr s Galindoolarte
Graduate Student
  • C234 Wells Hall
  • 353-0844
Kaifu Gao
Visiting Assistant Professor
Josh Gavagan
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Teena M Gerhardt
Associate Professor
Algebraic Topology and Algebraic K-theory
Cristian James Gilman
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Maxim Gilula
Visiting Assistant Professor
Harmonic analysis, oscillatory integrals, harmonic measure
Jacob Neil Gloe
Graduate Student
  • C200 Wells Hall
  • 353-0844
Sammie Godick
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Kun Gou
Instructor
Biological math, nonlinear elasticity, numerical analysis
Allyssa Gail Grayson
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Nathan Grieve
Visiting Assistant Professor
Sharon V Griffin
Specialist
Christos Grigoriadis
Graduate Student
Craig Paul Gross
Graduate Student
Christopher Matthew Grow
Graduate Student
Yafei Gu
Graduate Student
Chuangtian Guan
Graduate Student
Hayriye Guckircakir
Graduate Student
Michael Ronald Gundlach
Graduate Student
Xi Guo
Scholar
Pierson Guthrey
Visiting Assistant Professor
Parker Jack Haire
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Douglas Hall
Professor Emeritus
Jonathan Hall
Professor, Associate Chair of the Department
Group theory, combinatorics, incidence geometry, algebraic coding theory
Stan D Halstead
Graduate Student
  • C200 Wells Hall
  • 353-0844
Emmet Patrick Harrington
Graduate Student
Cullen Avery Haselby
Graduate Student
  • C201 Wells Hall
  • 353-0844
Houduo He
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Matthew Edward Hedden
Associate Professor
Floer homology, low-dimensional manifolds, knot theory, gauge theory, symplectic geometry
Nicholas Scott Heilman
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Kristen Hendricks
Assistant Professor
Floer homology, low-dimensional topology, symplectic topology, knot theory
Richard J Hensh
Senior Specialist, Assistant to the Chair
Marshall Hestenes
Professor Emeritus
Josiah F Hill
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Richard O Hill
Professor Emeritus
Numerical linear algebra; high school to college transition
Matthew John Hirn
Assistant Professor (joint with CMSE)
Pure, applied and computational harmonic analysis
Irina Holmes
Visiting Assistant Professor
Ji Woo Hong
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Alexander Scott Hopkins
Graduate Student
Yuta Hozumi
Graduate Student
  • C201 Wells Hall
  • 353-0844
Bryce Jacob Hrusovsky
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Claire Hu
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Huyi Hu
Professor
Dynamical systems and ergodic theory
Guanghui Huang
Visiting Assistant Professor
Inverse scattering problems, medical imaging and seismic velocity inversion
Jing Huang
Graduate Student
Kai Huang
Graduate Student
Applied Mathematics
Whitley Gail Huelskamp
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Jihye Hwang
Graduate Student
Edward Ingraham
Professor Emeritus
Nikolai Ivanov
Professor
Algebra & Analysis
Mark A Iwen
Assistant Professor
Computational harmonic analysis, analysis of high dimensional and massive data sets
Kashish Jain
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Seonghyeon Jeong
Graduate Student
Optimal transport
Zidong Jin Jin
Graduate Student
  • C118 Wells Hall
  • 517-884-1451
Patrick Burton Johns
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Melissa Leanne Johnson
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Harry Dean Julien
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Ilya Kachkovskiy
Assistant Professor
Irina I Kadyrova
Specialist
Differential Equations with random functions
Amanda Kalaj
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Efstratia Kalfagianni
Professor
Low dimensional topology; knot theory, 3-manifolds
Ryan Eric Kalis
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Hanna Aili Kangas
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Dinesh Kapuganti
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Maggie Karaba
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Monica Karunakaran
Specialist
Shiv Karunakaran
Assistant Professor (joint with PRIME)
Lubashan Pathirana La Karunarathna
Graduate Student
Kaveh Kasebian
Graduate Student
Lisa Keller
Advising Specialist
Hyeungsuk Kim
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Abhimanyu Kinha
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Kyle James Kinsey
Clerical Aide
Jun Kitagawa
Assistant Professor
Elliptic and parabolic PDEs, Monge-Ampère equations, optimal transport, numerics
Sarah Klanderman
Graduate Student
Algebraic Topology
Yashika Kochhar
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Brielle Mae Komosinski
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Andrew Joseph Krause
Instructor
Undergraduate Mathematics Education, Calculus, Online Homework, Teaching Professional Development
Wei Kuan
Professor Emeritus
Commutative algebra and algebraic geometry
Valentin Alexander B Kuechle
Graduate Student
Niranjan Vishwambhar Kulkarni
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Rajesh S Kulkarni
Professor
Algebra, algebraic geometry, number theory
Sanjay Lakshman Kumar
Graduate Student
Merve Nur Kursav
Graduate Student
J Cleo Kurtz
Professor Emeritus
Applied statistics, time series analysis
Xuejia Lai
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Chi Yeung Lam
Visiting Assistant Professor
Patricia K Lamm
Professor Emeritus
Inverse and ill-posed problems
Glenda Lappan
University Distinguished Professor Emeritus
Teaching, student learning, and curriculum
Peter Lappan
Professor Emeritus
Complex analysis
Kevin Alan Lawrence
Graduate Student
Minh Hoang Le
Graduate Student
  • C202 Wells Hall
  • 353-0844
Debra L Lecato
Secretary II
Dongsoo Lee
Graduate Student
Gee Lee
Assistant Professor (joint with STT)
Sugil Lee
Graduate Student
Aaron D Levin
Associate Professor
Diophantine approximation and geometry, value distribution theory
Chloe Marie Lewis
Graduate Student
  • C202 Wells Hall
  • 353-0844
Mikayla Santorini Lezovich
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Heming Li
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Leo Li
Graduate Student
Tien Yien Li
University Distinguished Professor Emeritus
Dynamical systems, numerical analysis
Yikang Li
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Zhi Li
Visiting Assistant Professor
Di Liu
Professor
Stochastic analysis, Partial Differential Equations, Numerical methods
Haiyan Liu
Assistant Professor (joint with STT)
Jun Liu
Graduate Student
biomathematics
Chi Lo
Professor Emeritus
Jeremy A Lounds
Information Technologist II
Elizabeth Lozen
Administrative Assistant I
Rileigh Anne Luczak
Graduate Student
Rachael Marie Lund
Instructor
Charles MacCluer
Professor Emeritus
Control theory, signal processing, PDE
Kelsey Marie Maccombs
Secretary II
Ryan Jorge Maccombs
Specialist
John Machacek
Graduate Student
Combinatorics and cluster algebras
Marco York Maciassevde
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Valentina Maria Maddalena
Instructor
Peter Matthew Magyar
Associate Professor
Combinatorics of Lie groups and their representations, flag and Schubert varieties
Stephanie Louise Majestic
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Chamila Dilshani Malagodagamage
Graduate Student
Abhishek Mallick
Graduate Student
Justin Matthew Marinelli
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Daniel Matthew Marinetti
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Marilla Patricia Marks
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Shawk F Masboob
Graduate Student
Darren E Mason
Professor
Continuum Mechanics, Variational Calculus, & Phase Transitions
John Masterson
Professor Emeritus
Rodrigo Bezerra Matos
Graduate Student
John D McCarthy
Professor Emeritus
Surface mapping class groups, symplectic topology
Thomas Christopher McCollum
Specialist, Actuarial Projects Director
Actuarial Science
Thomas McCoy
Professor Emeritus
Rob Mcconkey
Graduate Student
  • C202 Wells Hall
  • 353-0844
Jessica Lynn Mchale
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Jason Mckelvey
Graduate Student
Leonardo Ignacio Medelcontreras
Graduate Student
U Meierfrankenfeld
Professor
Group theory
Joseph Michael Melby
Graduate Student
Reshma Menon
Graduate Student
Paula Adrienne Mercurio
Graduate Student
Sami Eid Merhi
Graduate Student
Applied Harmonic Analysis - Phase Retrieval
Milan Miklavcic
Associate Professor
PDE, applied mathematics, numerical analysis
Maria Lynn Milan
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Jon Miles
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Josh Miller
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Matthew Mills
Visiting Assistant Professor
Quinn Alexander Minnich
Graduate Student
Shahriar Mirzadeh
Visiting Assistant Professor
Jaylen Keshawn Mitchell
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Henry John Moesta
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Daniel Moran
Professor Emeritus
  • C234 WH
  • 353-3833
Mitchell Grant Morin
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Michael Henry Morissette
Graduate Student
Angela Rose Morrison
Graduate Student
Industrial Mathematics
Laura Elisabeth Mortensen
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Elizabeth Lauren Mroczka
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Elizabeth Munch
Assistant Professor (joint with CMSE)
Applied topology, Topological data analysis
Thrilok Nagamalla
Graduate Student
Aashish Kumar Nagpal
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Gabriel B Nagy
Assistant Professor
General Relativity, Mathematical Physics.
Muhammad Nafiz Nainamohamad
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Nancy L Nelson
Instructor
Sheldon E Newhouse
Professor Emeritus
Orbit structure of vector fields and diffeomorphims of manifolds
Duc D Nguyen
Visiting Assistant Professor
Machine learning, mathematical biology, scientific computing, drug discovery
Tai Tan Nguyen
Graduate Student
Jackson Nie
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Dan Normand
Graduate Student
Homological Algebra
Jonah Allan Oberschlake
Graduate Student
Hallowed Olaoluwa
Visiting Assistant Professor
Ronald Oneill
Associate Professor Emeritus
Matthew John Oomkes
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Gadea Ortiz
Graduate Student
Molade Osibodu
Graduate Student
Nicholas Ovenhouse
Graduate Student
Cluster Algebras, Poisson Geometry
Wellington Ow
Professor Emeritus
Potential theory, harmonic approximation
Metin Ozsarfati
Graduate Student
Michail Paparizos
Graduate Student
Georgios Pappas
Professor
Arithmetic algebraic geometry, number theory
Woong Bae Park
Graduate Student
Thomas H Parker
Professor
Geometric Analysis and Mathematical Physics
Vladimir Peller
Professor
Hankel and Toeplitz operators, noncommutative analysis, Schur multipliers, stationary processes
Jose Perea
Assistant Professor (joint with CMSE)
Computational topology and topological data analysis
Michael Perlmutter
Visiting Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Phillips
Senior Teaching Specialist
Teaching and learning of mathematics with a special interest in mathematics curriculum development
Brianna Katherine Piccininni
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Katrina Rose Pilant
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Thomas Andrew Plante
Graduate Student
Steve Plemmons
Information Technologist III/S
Jacob Plotkin
Professor Emeritus
Mathematical logic, history of set theory
Christopher Potvin
Graduate Student
  • C234 Wells Hall
  • 353-0844
Jennifer Sue Powers
Instructor
Ronald William Powers
Specialist
Keith S Promislow
Chair of the Department
Nonlinear PDE and Material Science
Georgios Psaromiligkos
Graduate Student
Jianliang Qian
Professor
Applied math, scientific computing, numerical analysis
Katherine Raoux
Visiting Assistant Professor
Ekaterina A. Rapinchuk
Assistant Professor (joint with CMSE)
Applied mathematics, semi-supervised learning, unsupervised learning, image processing
Igor Rapinchuk
Assistant Professor
Algebraic groups, Galois cohomology, arithmetic geometry
Preston Ross Rashkov
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Brionna Chanae Reese
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Nick Rekuski
Graduate Student
Aaron Robert Dale Roach
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Mark Philip Roach
Graduate Student
Asha Nicole Rogers
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Christel Rotthaus
Professor Emeritus
Commutative algebra, algebraic geometry
Joshua Ruiter
Graduate Student
Dylan Rupel
Visiting Assistant Professor
Sam Ryskamp
Graduate Student
Bruce E Sagan
Professor, Co-Director of Undergraduate Studies
Enumerative & algebraic combinatorics, representation theory, graph theory
Puttha Sakkaplangkul
Visiting Assistant Professor
Alyssa Maria Salciccioli
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Myriam J Sarment
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Jeffrey Hudson Schenker
Professor, Director of Graduate Studies
Mathematical Physics
Benjamin I Schmidt
Associate Professor
Riemannian geometry, rigidity theory, locally homogeneous spaces.
Jacob Isaiah Schmitter
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Devin O Schnepp
Information Technologist II
Mckenna Leigh Schoenberger
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Jerry Schuur
Professor Emeritus
Susan Schuur
Associate Professor Emeritus
Group theory
Russell Schwab
Associate Professor
Partial Differential Equations
Liz Sculli
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Charles Seebeck
Professor Emeritus
Tsvetanka Sendova
Specialist
Mathematical Modeling and Fracture Mechanics
Sharon L Senk
Professor Emeritus
Curriculum, instruction & assessment in secondary schools; mathematics teacher education
Dani Setiawan
, Visiting Assistant Professor
Sajjad Seyedsalehi
Graduate Student
David Anthony Shane
Graduate Student
  • C234 Wells Hall
  • 353-0844
Joel Shapiro
Professor Emeritus
  • C234 WH
  • 353-0844
Operators on spaces of analytic functions, composition operators, cyclic behavior
Michael Shapiro
Professor
Moduli spaces, cluster algebras, total positivity and real algebraic geometry
Linhui Shen
Assistant Professor
Representation Theory and Algebraic Geometry
Michael Shultz
Graduate Student
Tahmim Ahmed Siddiquee
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Pavel Sikorskii
Senior Specialist, Co-Director of Undergraduate Studies
William Sledd
Professor Emeritus
Jessica Claire Smak
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Joseph Anthony Smith
Professional Aide
Chao Song
Graduate Student
Jian Song
Graduate Student
V P Sreedharan
Professor Emeritus
Estrella Starn
Academic Program Coordinator
Chris Stclair
Graduate Student
  • C234 Wells Hall
  • 353-0844
David Patrick Storey
Graduate Student
Luis Raul Suarezsalas
Graduate Student
  • C234 Wells Hall
  • 353-0844
Natalie Grace Suchoski
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Penghui Sun
Graduate Student
Zhonghui Sun
Graduate Student
  • C200 Wells Hall
  • 353-0844
Keshav Sutrave
Graduate Student
Geometry
Timothy Andrew Szocinski
Graduate Student
Anh The Ta
Graduate Student
Suo Jun Tan
Graduate Student
Lai Tang
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Moxun Tang
Associate Professor
Nonlinear elliptic equations, reaction-diffusion systems, and mathematical biology
Zhanjing Tao
Visiting Assistant Professor
Arman Tavakoli
Graduate Student
Relativity, Optimal Control, Uniformly Distributed Sequences
Rocco Christopher Tenaglia
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Wenchuan Tian
Graduate Student
Zak Tilocco
Graduate Student
Xin Tong
Graduate Student
Christopher Lee Toni
Graduate Student
  • C236 Wells Hall
  • 353-0844
Chester Tsai
Professor Emeritus
Olivia Marguerite Ulman
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Charlotte Ure
Graduate Student
Algebraic Geometry and Noncommutative Algebra
Ignacio Uriarte-Tuero
Professor
Quasiconformal maps, harmonic and complex analysis, singular integrals, geometric measure theory
Irvin Vance
Professor Emeritus
Kirill L Vaninsky
Associate Professor
Mathematical Physics, Data Mining, Artificial Intelligence
Danika Keala Vanniel
Graduate Student
  • C236 Wells Hall
  • 353-0844
Dimitrios Vardakis
Graduate Student
Sierra Marie Veenkant
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Mariana Velkovich
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Erick Arthur Verleye
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Alexander L Volberg
University Distinguished Professor
Harmonic analysis, singular integrals, operator theory
Isabella Wah
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Jeanne Wald
Professor
Noncommutative ring theory
Alexander Waldron
Visiting Assistant Professor
Thomas Walpuski
Assistant Professor
Sabrina M Walton
Secretary III
Chang Y Wang
Professor
Fluid mechanics, perturbation theory, biomathematics
Menglun Wang
Graduate Student
Rongrong Wang
Assistant Professor (joint with CMSE)
Applied and computational harmonic analysis, Compressed Sensing, Applied inversion problems
Rui Wang
Graduate Student
Xiaodong Wang
Professor
Differential Geometry and Geometric Analysis
Zhenqi Wang
Assistant Professor
Zhenru Wang
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Zhixin Wang
Graduate Student
  • C236 Wells Hall
  • 353-0844
Robert Wasserman
Professor Emeritus
Bronlyn M Wassink
Specialist
Savannah Renee Wear
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Guowei Wei
Professor
Mathematical biophysics, Machine learning, Computational topology/geometry/graph
Clifford Weil
Professor Emeritus
Classical Real Varialbe and One Dimensional Dynamics
Michael Weiss
Assistant Professor
Tristan Rene Wellsfilbert
Graduate Student
  • C237 Wells Hall
  • 517-355-9693
Carolyn Lee Wemple
Administrative Assistant II
Daping Weng
Visiting Assistant Professor
cluster algebra, representation theory, algebraic geometry
Amelia B Wilson
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Kevin Michael Wilson
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
David Winter
Professor Emeritus
Mary Winter
Professor Emeritus
Appropriate use of technology at the high school and college levels
Rebecca Rose Wojcik
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Jon G Wolfson
Professor
Geometric analysis, pde, variational problems
Willie Wai-Yeung Wong
Assistant Professor
Geometric analysis; nonlinear dispersive/hyperbolic PDEs; general relativity; math. physics
Kedi Wu
Graduate Student
Peiru Wu
Director of PSM in Industrial Mathematics
Industrial Mathematics, Data Mining and Machine Learning, Computational Fluid Dynamics
Zheng Xiao
Graduate Student
Zhengfu Xu
Visiting Assistant Professor
Baisheng Yan
Professor
Calculus of variations and partial differential equations
Ming Yan
Assistant Professor (joint with CMSE)
Computational optimization and large-scale computing with applications
Cheuk Wai Yau
Graduate Student
Analysis
Yesfun Yeh
Graduate Student
  • C237 Wells Hall
  • 517-355-9693
Ustun Yildirim
Graduate Student
Geometry and Topology
Eylem Zeliha Yildiz
Graduate Student
Low Dimensional Topology
Liping Yin
Graduate Student
Junnuo Yu
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Xin Yao Yu
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Zhenghao Yu
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Ioannis Zachos
Graduate Student
Vera Michel Zeidan
Professor
Calculus of variations and optimal control
Dapeng Zhan
Professor
Probability, Statistical lattice models, SLE
Chen Zhang
Graduate Student
  • C230 Wells Hall
  • 353-0844
Shiwen Zhang
Visiting Assistant Professor
Zhe Zhang
Graduate Student
Geometry & Topology
Yizhen Zhao
Graduate Student
  • C230 Wells Hall
  • 353-0844
Zhihao Zhao
Graduate Student
Whitney Weini Zhou
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Zhengfang Zhou
Professor
Partial differential equations and mathematical physics
Zhi Zhou
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Jane Kathleen Zimmerman
Instructor