Department of Mathematics

Seminars By Semester

  

Talk_idDateSpeakerTitle
29376 Tuesday 9/6
11:00 AM
Lucas Hall, MSU Skew Products: Coactions You Can See
29397 Tuesday 9/6
3:00 PM
G&T Seminar, MSU Organizational Meeting
29378 Wednesday 9/7
4:10 PM
Sasha Volberg, MSU Heat smoothing conjecture and Bernstein--Markov inequalities on Hamming cube
29391 Thursday 9/8
3:00 PM
Lara Pudwell, Valparaiso University Pattern-avoiding parking functions
29383 Thursday 9/8
4:10 PM
Leonid Parnovski, University College London Floating mats and sloping beaches: spectral asymptotics of the Steklov problem on polygons
29409 Monday 9/12
12:30 PM
Leonid Chekhov, Michigan State University Symplectic groupoid and cluster algebra description of closed Riemann surfaces
29401 Monday 9/12
4:00 PM
Brent Nelson, MSU Making Weight
29377 Tuesday 9/13
11:00 AM
Lara Ismert, Embry–Riddle Aeronautical University A Liouville-esque theorem for a weakly-defined derivation on B(H)
29410 Wednesday 9/14
3:00 PM
Brendon Rhoades, UCSD Superspace, Vandermondes, and representations
29412 Thursday 9/15
3:00 PM
Jie Yang, MSU Organizing meeting for Student Number Theory Seminar
29402 Thursday 9/15
4:10 PM
Jenny Wilson, University of Michigan Stability patterns in configuration spaces
29415 Friday 9/16
4:00 PM
Anna Veselovska, Department of Mathematics, Technical University of Munich, Germany Super-Resolution on the Two-Dimensional Unit Sphere
29414 Monday 9/19
12:30 PM
Alexander Vainshtein, Haifa University Cluster structures on SL_n and the Belavin-Drinfeld classification
29413 Monday 9/19
1:00 PM
Craig Gross, MSU All aboard! A mathematical study of transit equity in Baltimore
29424 Monday 9/19
4:00 PM
Brent Nelson, MSU Worth Their Weight
29419 Tuesday 9/20
11:00 AM
Alberto Takase, MSU and UC Irvine Spectral estimates of dynamically-defined and amenable operator families (In collaboration with Siegfried Beckus)
29403 Tuesday 9/20
3:00 PM
Bin Sun, Oxford $L^2$-Betti numbers of fiber bundles
29425 Tuesday 9/20
4:00 PM
Organizational Meeting
29416 Wednesday 9/21
3:00 PM
Alex Wilson, Dartmouth A Diagram-Like Basis for the Multiset Partition Algebra
29380 Wednesday 9/21
4:10 PM
Michael McNulty, MSU Conditionally Stable Self-Similar Blowup for the Supercritical Quadratic Wave Equation Beyond the Light Cone
29438 Thursday 9/22
2:30 PM
Rayan Saab, University of California, San Diego (UCSD) Quantizing neural networks
29423 Thursday 9/22
3:00 PM
Peikai Qi, MSU Modular form and Hecke operator1
29387 Thursday 9/22
4:10 PM
Chenyang Xu, Princeton University K-stability and birational geometry
29421 Monday 9/26
12:30 PM
Jiuzu Hong, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill BD Schubert varieties of parahoric group schemes and global Demazure modules of twisted current algebras
29427 Monday 9/26
1:00 PM
Remy Liu, MSU Understanding dataset characteristics via diffusion on graph
29417 Monday 9/26
3:00 PM
Patrick Daniels, University of Michigan Canonical integral models for Shimura varieties defined by tori
29408 Monday 9/26
4:00 PM
Aldo Garcia Guinto, MSU Conjugate Variables and Dual Systems
29429 Wednesday 9/28
3:00 PM
Ayomikun Adeniran, Colby College Parking completions
29389 Wednesday 9/28
4:10 PM
Shi-Zhuo Looi, UC Berkeley Asymptotics for odd- and even-dimensional waves
29442 Thursday 9/29
3:00 PM
Peikai Qi, MSU Hecke algebra and Atkin-Lehner-Li’s theory
29393 Thursday 9/29
4:10 PM
Nam Le, Indiana University Bloomington Hessian eigenvalues and hyperbolic polynomials
29439 Monday 10/3
4:00 PM
Lucas Hall, MSU Introduction to Graph Algebras
29407 Tuesday 10/4
11:00 AM
Bin Sun, University of Oxford Generalized wreath products and rigidity of their von Neumann algebras
30445 Tuesday 10/4
1:00 PM
Round Table Discussion, MSU Assessment Modalities in gateway courses
30447 Tuesday 10/4
3:00 PM
Peter Johnson, Michigan State University Knot lattice homology and the Gukov-Manolescu 2-variable series
30454 Tuesday 10/4
4:30 PM
Ivan So Basics on Intersection Theory
29446 Wednesday 10/5
3:00 PM
Caroline Klivans, Brown University Flow-firing processes
29392 Wednesday 10/5
4:10 PM
Konstantin Matetski, MSU Polynuclear growth and the Toda lattice
29435 Thursday 10/6
2:30 PM
Weijie Su, University of Pennsylvania 1W-MINDS talk (passcode is the first prime number > 100).
30451 Thursday 10/6
3:00 PM
Jie Yang, MSU Integral modular forms
29263 Thursday 10/6
4:10 PM
Lisa Piccirillo, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Exotic phenomena in 4-dimensional topology
30464 Monday 10/10
1:00 PM
Cullen Haselby, MSU Efficient Modewise Measurements for Compressive Sensing or Recovery of Tensor Data
29445 Monday 10/10
3:00 PM
Pavel Čoupek, MSU Ramification bounds for mod p étale cohomology via prismatic cohomology
29422 Monday 10/10
3:00 PM
Vijay Higgins, Michigan State University Sp(4) stated skein algebras
29440 Monday 10/10
4:00 PM
Lucas Hall, MSU Graph algebras: universality, uniqueness, and ideal structure
30448 Tuesday 10/11
11:00 AM
Jacob Gloe, MSU Diffusion for a Quantum Particle in a Lindbladian Environment with a Periodic Hamiltonian
29432 Tuesday 10/11
3:00 PM
Daniel Douglas, Yale Dimers, webs, and local systems
30466 Tuesday 10/11
4:30 PM
Stan Halstead Cycles and the Chow Ring
29437 Thursday 10/13
2:30 PM
Dustin Mixon, Ohio State University 1W-MINDS talk (passcode is the first prime number > 100).
29447 Thursday 10/13
3:00 PM
Patricia Hersh, University of Oregon Generalized recursive atom ordering and equivalence to CL-shellability
30462 Thursday 10/13
3:00 PM
Sgallova Ester , MSU Eigenalgebra
29428 Monday 10/17
1:00 PM
Evzenie Coupkova, Purdue Unique generalization properties of a dense set of classifiers based on one-dimensional random projections
30469 Monday 10/17
3:00 PM
Preston Wake, MSU Rational torsion in modular Jacobians
30450 Tuesday 10/18
11:00 AM
Lubashan Pathirana, MSU Limiting Theorems for Discrete and Continuous Parameter Stationary and Ergodic Quantum Processes.
30467 Tuesday 10/18
12:30 PM
Li Li, Oakland University Cluster algebras and Nakajima's graded quiver varieties
29418 Tuesday 10/18
3:00 PM
Juan Muñoz-Echániz, Columbia University Families of contact structures and monopole Floer homology
30465 Wednesday 10/19
3:00 PM
Konstatin Matetski, MSU The KPZ fixed point.
29390 Wednesday 10/19
4:10 PM
Katherine Zhiyuan Zhang, Courant Institute, NYU Equilibria and stability in Vlasov-Maxwell equation
30470 Thursday 10/20
3:00 PM
Pavel coupek , MSU Eigenalgebra over field
29420 Thursday 10/20
4:10 PM
Ken Ribet, UC Berkeley The Unreasonable Effectiveness of Elliptic Curves
29434 Friday 10/21
3:00 PM
Ken Ribet, UC Berkeley Cyclotomic torsion points on abelian varieties over number fields
29396 Monday 10/24
3:00 PM
Nathan Chen, Columbia University On the irrationality of some algebraic varieties and their subvarieties
30472 Wednesday 10/26
3:00 PM
Dapeng Zhan, MSU Boundary Green's function and Minkowski content for SLE$_\kappa(\rho)$
30468 Wednesday 10/26
3:00 PM
Nadia Lafrenière, Dartmouth A Study Of Homomesy On Permutations Using The FindStat Database
30456 Thursday 10/27
2:30 PM
Guanghui Lan, Georgia Institute of Technology 1W-MINDS talk (passcode is the first prime number > 100).
30474 Thursday 10/27
3:00 PM
Pavel coupek, MSU Eigenalgebra over field and over DVR
29384 Thursday 10/27
4:10 PM
Victor Reiner, University of Minnesota Hop on the left-regular band-wagon!
30481 Monday 10/31
12:30 PM
Linhui Shen, Michigan State University Cluster structures on braid varieties
30483 Monday 10/31
1:00 PM
Liping Yin, MSU Exemplar-Based Texture Synthesis: Past and Current Approaches
29443 Monday 10/31
3:00 PM
Stephanie Chan, UMich Integral points in families of elliptic curves
30455 Tuesday 11/1
11:00 AM
Giorgio Young, University of Michigan Ballistic Transport for Limit-periodic Schrödinger Operators in One Dimension
29433 Tuesday 11/1
3:00 PM
Ka Ho Wong, Texas A&M On the 1-loop conjecture of fundamental shadow link complements
30488 Tuesday 11/1
3:00 PM
Zhenqi Wang, Michigan State University Local rigidity of higher rank partially hyperbolic algebraic actions
30482 Wednesday 11/2
3:00 PM
Shlomo Levental, MSU FORMULAS FOR THE DIVERGENCE OPERATOR IN ISONORMAL GAUSSIAN SPACE
30478 Wednesday 11/2
3:00 PM
James Propp, University of Massachusetts, Lowell A Pentagonal Number Theorem for Tribone Tilings
30484 Wednesday 11/2
5:00 PM
Christopher Potvin, MSU Escapism in Math: The Mathematics of Escapes
30475 Thursday 11/3
2:30 PM
Dr. Harvey Stein, Senior VP, Labs Group, Two Sigma Model Invariants and Functional Regularization
30457 Thursday 11/3
2:30 PM
Alex Townsend , Cornell University 1W-MINDS talk (passcode is the first prime number > 100).
30486 Thursday 11/3
3:00 PM
Keping Huang, MSU Eigenalgebras over DVR, continued
29386 Thursday 11/3
4:10 PM
Tasho Kaletha, University of Michigan Representations of reductive groups over local fields
30476 Thursday 11/3
6:00 PM
Dr. Harvey Stein, Senior VP, Labs Group, Two Sigma Current Issues in Financial Risk Management
30473 Monday 11/7
12:30 PM
Daniel Soskin, University of Notre Dame Determinantal inequalities for totally positive matrices
30492 Monday 11/7
1:00 PM
Yuta Hozumi, MSU Ensemble Clustering Methods in Transcriptomics Data
30477 Monday 11/7
2:00 PM
Calvin McPhail-Snyder , Duke University RTG Seminar: Quantum and hyperbolic invariants of knots (Introductory talk)
29399 Monday 11/7
3:00 PM
Qingjing Chen, University of California Santa Barbara Kuznetsov components of some Fano fourfolds
30489 Monday 11/7
4:00 PM
Brent Nelson, MSU Free transport, I
29411 Tuesday 11/8
3:00 PM
Calvin McPhail-Snyder , Duke University Hyperbolic tensor networks and the volume conjecture
30491 Wednesday 11/9
3:00 PM
Lubashan Pathirana Karunarathna, MSU Limiting Theorems for Compositions of Stationary and Ergodic Random Maps With Applications in Quantum Processes
29379 Wednesday 11/9
4:10 PM
Dimitris Vardakis, MSU Buffon's needle problem for a random planar disk-like Cantor set
30490 Thursday 11/10
3:00 PM
Keping Huang, MSU Classical modular symbols
30480 Monday 11/14
12:30 PM
Nicholas Ovenhouse, Yale University Super Cluster Algebras from Surfaces
31497 Monday 11/14
1:00 PM
Albert Chua, MSU Wavelets, the Scattering Transform, and Generalizations
30495 Monday 11/14
1:30 PM
Higinio Dominguez, MSU; Tina Haselius, Teacher; Sofia Abreu, MSU; Melvin Peralta, MSU Animating Mathematical Concepts…(and the learning of teachers, students, and researchers)
29394 Monday 11/14
3:00 PM
Lena Ji, University of Michigan Finite order birational automorphisms of Fano hypersurfaces
30496 Monday 11/14
4:00 PM
Brent Nelson, MSU Free transport, II
29430 Tuesday 11/15
3:00 PM
Louis-Hadrien Robert, Université Clermont Auvergne Symmetric link homology
30497 Wednesday 11/16
3:00 PM
John Shareshian, Washington University Coset lattices, invariable generation of simple groups, and a problem on binomial coefficients
29444 Wednesday 11/16
4:10 PM
Perry Kleinhenz, MSU Energy decay for the damped wave equation
30458 Thursday 11/17
2:30 PM
Wei Zhu , University of Massachusetts Amherst 1W-MINDS talk (passcode is the first prime number > 100).
31496 Thursday 11/17
3:00 PM
Jie Yang Modular symbols and modular forms
31498 Monday 11/21
1:00 PM
Liping Yin, MSU Long Range Constraints for Neural Texture Synthesis Using Sliced Wasserstein Loss
31501 Monday 11/21
4:00 PM
Lucas Hall, MSU Modular Stone-von Neumann Theorems
31499 Monday 11/28
1:00 PM
Rolando Ramos, MSU TBD
30449 Monday 11/28
3:00 PM
Zijian Yao, University of Chicago The eigencurve over the boundary of the weight space
29441 Monday 11/28
4:00 PM
Matthew Lorentz, MSU An Introduction to K-theory
29448 Tuesday 11/29
3:00 PM
Justin Lanier, University of Chicago Mapping class groups and dense conjugacy classes
31502 Tuesday 11/29
4:00 PM
Gus Schrader, Northwestern University Decorated character varieties and their quantizations from factorization homology
31503 Wednesday 11/30
3:00 PM
Laura Hernando Colmenarejo, North Carolina State University Multiplying quantum Schubert polynomials using combinatorics
30494 Wednesday 11/30
3:00 PM
Leslie Dietiker, Boston University Characteristics of High School Mathematics Lessons that Increase Opportunities for Captivation
30485 Thursday 12/1
2:30 PM
Zhaoran Wang, Northwestern University 1W-MINDS talk (passcode is the first prime number > 100).
31500 Thursday 12/1
3:00 PM
Peikai Qi, MSU Classic modular symbol over complex field
31506 Friday 12/2
6:30 PM
Our undergraduate research teams! Exchange Program REU Final Presentations
30479 Monday 12/5
4:00 PM
Alberto Takase, MSU TBA
30463 Tuesday 12/6
11:00 AM
Ekaterina Shchetka, University of Michigan TBA
31508 Tuesday 12/6
2:00 PM
Yuping Ruan, University of Michigan Boundary rigidity and filling minimality via the barycenter method
30446 Tuesday 12/6
3:00 PM
Cameron Gates Rudd, Max Planck Institute, Bonn TBA
31507 Wednesday 12/7
3:00 PM
Jinting Liang, Michigan State University Enriched toric $[\vec{D}]$-partitions
30459 Thursday 12/8
2:30 PM
Rongjie Lai , Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 1W-MINDS talk (passcode is the first prime number > 100).
29431 Monday 12/12
11:00 AM
Renaud Requipas, NYU TBA

 

Contact

Department of Mathematics
Michigan State University
619 Red Cedar Road
C212 Wells Hall
East Lansing, MI 48824

Phone: (517) 353-0844
Fax: (517) 432-1562

College of Natural Science