Department of Mathematics

Seminars By Semester

  

Talk_idDateSpeakerTitle
29089 Thursday 8/26
2:30 PM
Deanna Needell, UCLA On the topic of topic modeling: enhancing machine learning approaches with topic features
29090 Thursday 9/2
4:30 AM
Jonathan Scarlett, National University of Singapore Beyond Sparsity: Compressive Sensing with (Deep) Generative Modeling Assumptions
29102 Friday 9/3
3:00 PM
Joshua Ruiter, MSU Organizing meeting for student algebra seminar
29103 Tuesday 9/7
4:00 PM
Sucharit Sarkar, UCLA Link Floer spectrum via grid diagrams
29100 Wednesday 9/8
3:00 PM
Emily Gunawan, Oklahoma University Box-ball systems and Robinson-Schensted-Knuth tableaux
29098 Wednesday 9/8
4:00 PM
Alexander Volberg, MSU Drastic differences between the potential theories on trees and on multi-trees
29094 Thursday 9/9
2:30 PM
Anna Ma, University of California, Irvine The Kaczmarz Algorithm: Greed, Randomness, and Tensors
29104 Friday 9/10
3:00 PM
Joshua Ruiter, MSU Abstract representations of special unitary groups
29110 Tuesday 9/14
11:10 AM
Matthew Lorentz, Michigan State University Derivations and the Hochschild Cohomology of Uniform Roe Algebras, Part 1
29101 Tuesday 9/14
4:00 PM
Peter Johnson, UVA A zero surgery obstruction from involutive Heegaard Floer homology
29114 Wednesday 9/15
3:00 PM
Oliver Pechenik, University of Waterloo What is the degree of a Grothendieck polynomial?
29099 Wednesday 9/15
4:00 PM
Kleinhenz, Perry, MSU Stabilization rates for the damped wave equation with polynomial and oscillatory damping
29107 Wednesday 9/15
4:00 PM
Yoonjoo Kim, Stony Brook University The dual Lagrangian fibration of compact hyper-Kahler manifolds
29095 Thursday 9/16
2:30 PM
Russell Luke, University of Göttingen Structured (In)Feasibility: Nonmonotone Operator Splitting in Nonlinear Spaces
29118 Friday 9/17
3:00 PM
Joshua Ruiter, MSU Algebraic rings
29131 Tuesday 9/21
11:10 AM
Matthew Lorentz, Michigan State University Derivations and the Hochschild Cohomology of Uniform Roe Algebras, Part 2
29123 Wednesday 9/22
3:00 PM
Einar Steingrímsson, University of Strathclyde Permutation statistics and moment sequences
29122 Wednesday 9/22
4:00 PM
Ruoyu Wang , Northwestern Boundary Stabilisation of Waves on Product Manifolds
29096 Thursday 9/23
2:30 PM
Joel Tropp, California Institute of Technology Scalable semidefinite programming
29129 Thursday 9/23
3:00 PM
Christopher Potvin, MSU Hypergraphs & their Homology
29130 Friday 9/24
3:00 PM
Jie Yang, MSU An introduction to Fermat's Last Theorem
29119 Tuesday 9/28
4:00 PM
Peng Zhou, Berkeley Homological Mirror Symmetry for A_n-type cluster varieties
29097 Thursday 9/30
2:30 PM
Michael Perlmutter, UCLA Neural Networks on (Directed) Graphs
29105 Tuesday 10/5
4:00 PM
Daniel López Neumann, Indiana University TBA
29137 Wednesday 10/6
3:00 PM
Richard A. Brualdi, University of Wisconsin - Madison About Permutation Matrices
29138 Wednesday 10/6
4:00 PM
Shiva Chidambaram, MIT TBA
29132 Thursday 10/7
4:30 AM
Afonso Bandeira, ETHZ - Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zürich TBA
29113 Tuesday 10/12
4:00 PM
Ka Ho Wong, Texas A&M University TBA
29133 Thursday 10/14
2:30 PM
Edgar Dobriban, University of Pennsylvania TBA
29112 Tuesday 10/19
4:00 PM
Francis Bonahon, USC TBA
29134 Thursday 10/21
4:30 AM
Bubacarr Bah, African Institute for Mathematical Sciences South Africa TBA
29108 Tuesday 10/26
4:00 PM
Break day, no talk TBA
29127 Wednesday 10/27
4:00 PM
Eoin Mackall, University of Maryland TBA
29135 Thursday 10/28
2:30 PM
Rongrong Wang, Michigan State University TBA
29106 Tuesday 11/2
4:00 PM
James Hughes, UC Davis TBA
29125 Wednesday 11/3
4:00 PM
Xin Sun, University of Pennsylvania TBD
29136 Thursday 11/4
2:30 PM
Weilin Li, New York University TBA
29111 Tuesday 11/9
4:00 PM
Mike Wong, Dartmouth TBA
29128 Wednesday 11/10
4:00 PM
Rong Zhou, Cambridge TBA
29117 Tuesday 11/16
4:00 PM
Anastasiia Tsvietkova, Rutgers TBA
29121 Wednesday 11/17
4:00 PM
Katrina Honigs, Simon Fraser University TBA
29124 Tuesday 11/23
4:00 PM
Vijay Higgins, MSU TBA
29109 Wednesday 12/1
4:00 PM
Jack Petok, Dartmouth TBA
29116 Wednesday 12/8
4:00 PM
Salim Tayou, Harvard University TBA
29115 Tuesday 12/14
4:00 PM
Yu-Shen Lin, Boston University TBA
29126 Wednesday 12/15
3:00 PM
Olivier Martin, Stony Brook University TBA

 

Contact

Department of Mathematics
Michigan State University
619 Red Cedar Road
C212 Wells Hall
East Lansing, MI 48824

Phone: (517) 353-0844
Fax: (517) 432-1562

College of Natural Science