Past Seminars

Fall 2007 Geometry & Topology Seminars

3- and 4- Manifold Seminar - Meeting time: Wednesdays, 4:10 - 5:20, A304 Wells Hall
Date Details
Sept 12 John Etnyre, Georgia Tech, 'Fibered knots and the Bennequin bound'
Note Special time: Tue. 3:00 pm, A304 Wells Hall
Sept 26 Effie Kalfagianni, 'The Jones polynomial and graphs on surfaces'
Oct 31 Andras Stipsicz, Renyi Institute and Columbia U. 'Tight contact structures on Seifert fibered 3-manifolds'
Nov 7 Lawrence Roberts, 'Knot Floer homology in double branched covers'
Nov 14 Oliver Dasbach, LSU, 'Graphs on surfaces and the determinant of a knot'
Nov 28 Tim Perutz, Columbia U. 'Sphere-bundles in gauge theory and symplectic geometry'
Dec 5 Nathan Broaddus, U. Chicago, 'Homology of the curve complex and the Steinberg module of the mapping class'
 
Geometric Analysis Seminar - Meeting time: Tuesdays, 4:10 - 5:20, A304 Wells Hall
Date Details
Sept 6 Guofang Wei, UC Santa Barbara, 'Comparison Geometry for the Bakry-Emery Ricci Tensor'   Note Special time: Thurs. 4:10 pm, A304 Wells Hall
Sept 18 Xiaodong Wang, 'Harmonic functions, entropy, and a characterization of the hyperbolic space'
Sept 25 Francois Ledrappier, Notre Dame, 'Poisson boundary and linear drift'
Oct 16 Joerg Enders, 'Reduced length and monotonicity based at singular time in the Ricci flow'
Oct 24 Karsten Grove, Notre Dame, 'Developments around positive curvature
Note Special time: Wed. 4:10 pm, A304 Wells Hall
Nov 6 Zhang Zhou, U Michigan, 'Kaehler-Ricci flows over projective manifolds of general type'
Nov 27 Tom Parker, 'Path space and heat kernels'
Dec 4 Joel Fish, U Michigan, 'On compactness results for pseudo-holomorphic curves'
 
Graduate Student Seminar - Meeting times: Tuesdays and Thursdays, 1:50 - 2:40, A304 Wells Hall
Date Details
Sept 4 Arda Bugra Ozer, 'Contact manifolds'
Sept 5 Guofang Wei, UC Santa Barbara, 'Volume comparison and its generalizations'
Special RTG Lecture Note Special time: Wed. 4:10 pm, A304 Wells Hall
Sept 11 Nathan Sunukjian, 'Hamiltonian mechanics' (at 1:50 in A304 Wells Hall)
Sept 11 John Etnyre, Georgia Tech, 'Legendrian knot theory'
Special RTG Lecture   Note Special time: Tue. 4:10 pm, A304 Wells Hall
Sept 18 Chris Hays, 'Isotopy of symplectic surfaces'
Sept 25 Chris Cornwell, 'Knot polynomials'
Oct 2 Jeff Chapin, 'More on Hamiltonian mechanics'
Oct 9 Andrew Cooper, 'Morse-Bott theory'
Oct 16 Adam Knapp, 'Seiberg-Witten Floer homology'
Oct 23 Harrison Hwang, 'Background for the Atiyah-Singer Theorem'
Oct 23 Karsten Grove, Notre Dame, 'Metric spaces and their role in geometry', 
Special RTG Lecture
   
Note Special time: Tues. 4:10 pm, A304 Wells Hall
Oct 30 Harrison Hwang, 'The Atiyah-Singer Theorem'
Oct 30 Andras Stipsicz, Renyi Institute and Columbia U.
'Contact surgery and invariants of contact 3-manifolds'. 
Special RTG Lecture
Note Special time: Tues. 4:10 pm, A304 Wells Hall
Nov 6 Onur Agirseven, 'The anti-self duality operator'
Nov 13 Kwang-Ho Choi, 'Heat kernels'
Nov 29 Tim Perutz, Columbia U. 'Near-symplectic 4-manifolds'  
Special RTG Lecture
Note Special time: Thurs. 4:10 pm, A304 Wells Hall
 
Graduate Student Seminar - Math 868 - Meeting time: Wednesdays, 5:15 - 6:15, A517 Wells Hall
Date Details
Sept 12 Cheryl Balm, 'Real and complex projective spaces'
Sept 19 Dan Smith, `Grassmann Manifolds'
Sept 26 Alex Theakston, 'Manifolds with boundary'
Oct 3 Scott Pelak, 'The Whitney embedding theorem'
Oct 10 Greg Sulisz, 'Lie groups'
Oct 17 Joe Timmer, 'Lie algebras'
Oct 24 Chris Zin, 'Proof of the inverse function theorem'
Oct 31 Kyungbae Park, 'Transversality'
Nov 7 Stefan Progovac, 'Symplectic manifolds'
Nov 14 Ed Morrison, 'Hamiltonian flows'
Nov 21 Sam Otten, 'Morse theory'
Nov 28 Weiwen Gu, 'Lens spaces'
Dec 5 Antonio Veloz, 'Hamiltonian mechanics'
 
Topology Seminar - Meeting time: Mondays, 4:10 - 5:20, A304 Wells Hall
Date Details
Sept 10 John Etnyre, Georgia Tech, 'Plane fields on 3-manifolds'
Sept 24 Selman Akbulut, 'Mirror Duality in a Joyce Manifold'
Oct 1 Gregory Pearlstein, 'Topological Neron Models'
Oct 8 Leonid Chekov, 'Teichmuller spaces and algebras of geodesic functions'
Oct 15 Leonid Chekov, 'Teichmuller spaces and algebras of geodesic functions' (cont.)
Oct 22 Pavel Tumarkin, 'Nerves of reflection subgroups of Coxeter groups'
Nov 5 Ferit Arikan, 'Planar contact structures with binding number three'
Nov 12 Anar Akhmedov, Georgia Tech, 'Exotic 4-manifolds with small Euler characteristics'
Nov 26 Ozgur Ceyhan, University of Montreal,'Quantum Cohomology of Real Varieities'
Dec 3 Kouichi Yasui, Osaka University, 'Exotic rational surfaces without 1-handles'
 
Geometry/Topology Colloquium Speakers - Meeting time: Thursdays, 4:10 - 5:00, A304 Wells Hall
Date Details
Sept 20 Peter Scott, U. Michigan, 'Splittings of Groups and Manifolds'
Dec 6 Tomasz Mrowka, MIT, 'Reflections on homological invariants for knots'
   

Past Seminars

Contact

Department of Mathematics
Michigan State University
619 Red Cedar Road
East Lansing, MI 48824

Fax: (517) 432-1562

College of Natural Science