Past Seminars

Fall 2009 Geometry & Topology Seminars

3- and 4- Manifold Seminar - Meeting time: Wednesdays, 4:10 - 5:00, A304 Wells Hall
Date Details
Sep 23 Matt Hedden, 'Exploiting the interplay between gauge theoretic and quantum invariants
Sep 30 Eric Schoenfeld, 'Symplectic field theory invariants for cotangent bundles of surfaces'
Oct 7 Eric Schoenfeld, 'Symplectic field theory invariants for cotangent bundles of surfaces, Part 2'
Oct 14 Benson Farb, U. Chicago, 'Classification problems for surface bundles over surfaces'

Oct 21

Sucharit Sarkar, Columbia U, 'A construction of knot Floer homotopy'
Oct 28 No meeting this week.
Nov 11 Christopher Leininger, U. Illinois, 'Pairs of pure braids'
Nov 18 Yongzhong Xu, 'Lagrangian curves, critical points at infinity associated with a contact form on 3-manifold'

Dec 2

Hans Boden, McMaster U, 'Metabelian SL(n,C) representations of knot groups'
 
Sutured Floer Homology Seminar - Meeting time: Mondays, 5:10 - 7:00, A304 Wells Hall
Date Details
Sep 14 Matt Hedden, Introduction
Sep 21 Chris Hays, 'The Thurston norm' (Starts at 4:10 pm this week.)
Oct 5 Chris Cornwell, 'Gabai's work on foliations'
Oct 12 Chris Cornwell, 'Gabai's work on foliations, continued'

Oct 19

Onur Agirseven, 'Sutured manifolds'
Oct 26 Onur Agirseven, 'Sutured manifolds, continued'
Nov 16 Onur Agirseven, 'Sutured manifolds, part 3' (Starts at 4:10 pm this week.)
Nov 30 Matt Hedden, 'Sutured Floer homology'
Dec 9 Cagri Karakurt and Arda Bugra Ozer, 'Sutured Floer homology'
 
Geometric Analysis Seminar - Meeting time: Tuesdays, 4:10 - 5:00, A304 Wells Hall
Date Details
Sep 8 Ben Schmidt, 'The 3-gap theorem and Riemannian generalizations'
Sep 15 Keith Burns, Northwestern U, 'Conjugate points and noninjectivity of the exponential map'
Sep 22 Corbett Redden, 'String classes and 3-forms'
Sep 28 Jianguo Cao, Notre Dame, 'Perelman's Collapsing Theorem for 3-manifolds I' (Monday 4:10 pm - 5:00 pm A 304 WH)

Sep 29

Jianguo Cao, Notre Dame, 'Perelman's Collapsing Theorem for 3-manifolds II' (Tuesday 9:10 pm - 10:00 pm A 517 WH)
Sep 29 Jianguo Cao, Notre Dame, 'Perelman's Collapsing Theorem for 3-manifolds III'
Oct 13 Ovidiu Munteanu, Columbia U, 'On gradient Ricci solitons'
Oct 27 Daniel Cibotaru, Notre Dame, 'The odd Chern character and index localization formulae'
Nov 24 Ben McReynolds, U. Chicago, 'Geometric submanifolds'
 
Graduate Student Seminar - Meeting time: Thursdays, 3:00 - 3:50, A517 Wells Hall
Date Details
Sep 10 Ignat Soroko, 'Finiteness conditions in group cohomology'
Sep 16 Keith Burns, Northwestern U, 'Sharkovsky's Theorem'. Special RTG Lecture  (Special day, time, and place: Wednesday 4:10 pm - 5:00 pm A 304 WH)
Sep 17 Jeff Chapin, 'An introduction to contact homology'
Sep 24 Chris Hays, 'Integral homology spheres'

Oct 1

Aykut Arslan, 'Computations on Heegaard Floer homology'
Oct 8 Chetanya Senapathi, TBA
Oct 20 Sucharit Sarkar, Columbia U, 'Grid diagrams and GSS posets'. Special RTG Lecture  (Special day, time, and place: Tuesday 4:10 pm - 5:00 pm A 304 WH)
Oct 22 Kyungbae Park, 'The Maslov index'
Oct 29 Luke Williams, 'Branched covers'
Nov 5 Dan Smith, 'The Alexander polynomial via cyclic coverings'
Nov 12 David Krcatovich, 'Whitehead's theorem on intersection forms of simply connected 4-manifolds'
Nov 19 Faramarz Vafaeefa, 'Morse homology on manifolds with boundary'
Dec 3 Thomas Jaeger, 'Lee homology of tangles'
Dec 10 Chris Cornwell, 'Knot Floer homology and the Thurston norm'
 
Student Seminar - Math 868 - Meeting time: Wednesdays, 4:30 - 5:30, A117 Wells Hall
Date Details
Sep 23 Richard Shadrach, 'The Grassmannian manifold'
Sep 30 Adam Giambrone, 'The inverse function theorem'
Oct 7 Allen Cox, 'Sard's theorem and its corollaries'
Oct 21 Jacob Walker, 'Whitney's embedding theorem I'
Oct 28 Jacob Walker, 'Whitney's embedding theorem II'
Nov 11 Bryan Johnson, 'Tensor bundles'
Nov 18 Kaveh Kasebian, 'Symplectic manifolds'

Dec 9

Xiao Feng, 'Some vector bundle constructions'
 
Topology Seminar - Meeting time: Mondays, 4:10 - 5:00, A304 Wells Hall
Date Details
Sep 14 Cagri Karakurt, 'Contact Structures on Plumbed 3-Manifolds'
Oct 23 Andrew Putman, MIT, 'The Picard group of the moduli space of curves with level structures'
Oct 26 Jack Calcut, 'Essential injectivity and the pullback functor on coverings (joint work with John McCarthy)'
Nov 9 Ben Schmidt, 'An introduction to simplicial volume'
Nov 20 Moon Duchin, U. Michigan, 'Limit shapes in groups'
 
Geometry/Topology Colloquium Speakers - Meeting time: Thursdays, 4:10 - 5:00, A304 Wells Hall
Date Details
Sep 25 Dmitri Burago, Penn State, 'From asymptotic volume of tori and surface area functionals in normed spaces to boundary rigidity: a survey' (Note: Friday)
Oct 8 Ralf Spatzier, U. Michigan, 'Rigidity in dynamics'
Oct 15 Benson Farb, U. Chicago, 'Some universality phenomena for surface homeomorphisms'
Nov 2 Cliff Taubes, Harvard  (4:30 - 5:30 p.m. Room 115 International Center)
'Loops, surfaces and the structure of 3 and 4 dimensional spaces'
Nov 3 Cliff Taubes, Harvard, 'The Seiberg-Witten equations and dynamics I'
Nov 4 Cliff Taubes, Harvard, 'The Seiberg-Witten equations and dynamics II'
 

Past Seminars

Contact

Department of Mathematics
Michigan State University
619 Red Cedar Road
East Lansing, MI 48824

Fax: (517) 432-1562

College of Natural Science