Past Seminars

Fall 2011 Geometry & Topology Seminars

Low Dimensional Topology Seminar

  • (12/07) Andy Putman (Rice), "Representation stability and congruence subgroups"
  • (12/06) Andy Putman (Rice), "Small generating sets for the Torelli group" (RTG lecture)
  • (11/30) Helen Wong (Carleton College), "Distinguishing representations of the Kauffman skein algebra"
  • (11/29) Helen Wong (Careleton College), "An introduction to the Kauffman skein algebra" (RTG lecture)
  • (11/16) Mark Powell (Indiana), "Links not concordant to the Hopf link"
  • (11/03) John Baldwin (Boston College), "A spanning tree model for knot Floer homology" (RTG lecture)
  • (11/02) John Baldwin (Boston College), "On the equivalence of transverse link invariants in knot Floer homology"
  • (10/10) Jonathan Bloom (MIT), "Morse/Floer homology with boundary"

Geometric Analysis Seminar

  • (11/22) Yann Bernard (Freiburg), "Energy quantization for the Willmore functional"
  • (11/11) Deane Yang (Brooklyn Polytechnic), "Convex geometry, Sobolev inequalities, and information theory"
  • (11/10) Deane Yang (Brooklyn Polytechnic), "Convex geometry, Sobolev inequalities, and information theory"
  • (11/09) Deane Yang (Brooklyn Polytechnic), "Convex geometry: an introduction" (RTG lecture)
  • (10/25) Andrew Zimmer (U Michigan), "Asymptotically harmonic manifolds with nonpositive curvature"
  • (09/27) Ke Zhu (Minnesota), "Thin instantons in G2-manifolds and Seiberg-Witten invariants"
  • (09/14) Joerg Enders (Potsdam), "On type I Ricci flow singularities"
  • (09/13) Joerg Enders (Potsdam), "Understanding the deformation of planar curves in the direction of their curvature" (RTG lecture)
  • (09/09) Lei Ni (UC San Diego), "Estimates on the modulus of expansion for vector fields solving nonlinear equations"

Graduate Student Seminar

  • (12/06) Aykut Arslan (MSU), "Cusp, fishtail, and knot surgery"
  • (11/29) Manosos Maridakis (MSU), "Seiberg-Witten invariants of symplectic 4-manifolds"
  • (11/15) Akos Nagy (MSU), "Orientability of moduli spaces"
  • (11/08) Chris Hays (MSU), "Contact structures and symplectic cobordisms"
  • (11/01) Luke Williams (MSU), "Handlebodies and the Andrews-Curtis conjecture"
  • (10/25) Christine Lee (MSU), "Construction of the knot concordance group and algebraic concordance"
  • (10/18) David Krcatovich (MSU), "Computing 3-manifold invariants with bordered Floer homology"
  • (10/11) Kyungbae Park (MSU), "Wall crossing formulae"
  • (10/04) Wei Fan (MSU), "Spin structures"
  • (09/27) Jeff Chapin (MSU), "Chern classes"
  • (09/20) Dan Smith (MSU), "Pluriclosed surfaces"
  • (09/13) Cheryl Balm (MSU), "Crossing changes in genus one knots"
  • (09/06) Faramarz Vafaee (MSU), "Sutured Floer homology and Seifert surfaces"

Topology Seminar

  • (11/21) Raimundo dos Santos (U. Sao Paulo), "Existence of real Milnor fibrations and higher open book structures"
  • (10/10) Jonathan Bloom (MIT), "A Kunneth formula in monopole Floer homology"
  • (10/03) Matt Hedden (MSU), "Contact structures associated to 'rational' open books and their invariants, II"
  • (09/26) Matt Hedden (MSU), "Contact structures associated to 'rational' open books and their invariants, I"
  • (09/19) Luke Williams (MSU), "On the generalized Property R and slice-ribbon conjectures"

Past Seminars

Contact

Department of Mathematics
Michigan State University
619 Red Cedar Road
East Lansing, MI 48824

Fax: (517) 432-1562

College of Natural Science