Past Seminars

Spring 2008 Geometry & Topology Seminars

3- and 4- Manifold Seminar - Meeting time: Wednesdays, 4:10 - 5:00, A304 Wells Hall
Date Details
Mar 26 Dave Futer, 'The Jones polynomial and surfaces far away from the fiber'
Apr 2 Juan Souto, U Michigan, 'Non-Haken hyperbolic 3-manifolds of given rank'
Apr 9 Eli Grigsby, Columbia U, 'Grid diagrams and Legendrian links in lens spaces'
Apr 16 Selahi Durusoy, 'Heegaard-Floer homology of certain manifolds and cobordism invariants'
Apr 23 Paul Kirk, Indiana U, 'Twisted Alexander polynomials, Reidemeister torsion, and slice knots'
 
Geometric Analysis Seminar - Meeting time: Tuesdays, 4:10 - 5:00, A304 Wells Hall
Date Details
Apr 1 Lizhen Ji, U Michigan, 'Duality and rigidity properties of arithmetic subgroups,
mapping class groups, and outer automorphism groups of free groups

Note: Tues. 4:10 pm, A517 Wells Hall
Apr 11 Ben Weinkove, Harvard, 'The Kahler-Ricci flow on Fano manifolds'   
Note Special time: Fri. 3:00 pm, A517 Wells Hall
Apr 22 Jens von Bergmann, Notre Dame, 'Isotopies of symplectic hypersurfaces and foliations by holomorphic curves'
 
Graduate Student Seminar - Meeting times: Tuesdays and Thursdays, 1:50 - 2:40, A304 Wells Hall
Date Details
Jan 24 Adam Knapp, 'The Hoste move'
Jan 31 Chris Hays, 'The second homotopy group of a Lie group'
Feb 7 Andrew Cooper, 'Mean curvature flow'
Feb 14 Firat Arikan, 'Contact geometry I'
Feb 21 Arda Bugra Ozer, 'Contact geometry II'
Feb 28 Oh Hoon Kwon, 'A Zariski-type theorem for Riemannian geometry'
Mar 13 Jeff Chapin, 'Pseudoholomorphic curves'
Mar 20 Chetanya Senapathi, 'The Newlander-Nirenberg Theorem'
Apr 1 Chris Cornwell, 'Hyperbolic manifolds'
Apr 1 Juan Souto, U Michigan, 'Rank and Heegaard genus of hyperbolic 3-manifolds'
Special RTG Lecture   
Note Special time: Tue. 4:10 pm, A304 Wells Hall
Apr 3 Cheryl Balm, 'Morse theory'
Apr 8 Andrew Cooper, 'Local mean-value theorems for geometric flows'
Apr 8 Eli Grigsby, Columbia U, 'An introduction to knot Floer homology'
Special RTG Lecture   
Note Special time: Tue. 4:10 pm, A304 Wells Hall
Apr 10 Kwangho Choi, 'Evolution of harmonic maps'
Apr 15 Nathan Sunukjian, 'Knotted surfaces in 4-manifolds'
 
Graduate Student Seminar - Math 869 - Meeting time: Tuesdays, 3:00 - 3:50, A517 Wells Hall
Date Details
Feb 5 Daniel Smith, 'Intro to knot theory and colorability'
Feb 12 Daniel Smith and Cheryl Balm, 'Knot Invariants: Colorings and Polynomials'
Feb 19 Cheryl Balm, 'Knot Polynomials'
Feb 26 Greg Sulisz, 'Higher homotopy groups'
Mar 11 Greg Sulisz, 'Higher homotopy groups (part 2)'
Mar 18 Scott Pelak, 'Morse theory'
Mar 25 Scott Pelak, 'Morse theory (part 2)'
Apr 1 Joe Timmer, 'Wirtinger presentation of knot groups'
Apr 8 Nattapong Bosuwan, 'K(G,1) spaces and graphs of groups' A204 Wells Hall
Apr 15 Bob Willenbring, 'Lefschetz Fixed Point Formula (Part 1)'
Apr 22 Bob Willenbring, 'Lefschetz Fixed Point Formula (Part 2)'
 
Topology Seminar - Meeting time: Mondays, 4:10 - 5:00, A304 Wells Hall
Date Details
Feb 25 Sema Salur, Rochester, 'Cartan-Kahler theory in calibrated geometry'
Mar 10 Rajesh Kulkarni, 'Introduction to the Mori program'
Mar 24 Cagri Karakurt, 'Every 4-manifold is BLF'
Apr 18 Cagatay Kutluhan, U. Michigan, 'Seiberg-Witten Floer homology and symplectic forms on S1 X M3'
 
Geometry/Topology Colloquium Speakers - Meeting time: Thursdays, 4:10 - 5:00, A304 Wells Hall
Date Details
Jan 17 Matt Hedden, MIT,  'Symplectic geometry and invariants for low-dimensional topology'
Jan 24 Hossein Namazi, Princeton U,  'Splittings, Geometry and Models'  
Jan 28 Dan Margalit, U. Utah, 'Dimensions of Torelli groups'    Note the day change.
Apr 10 Ben Weinkove, Harvard, 'The Calabi-Yau equation and symplectic forms'

Past Seminars

Contact

Department of Mathematics
Michigan State University
619 Red Cedar Road
East Lansing, MI 48824

Fax: (517) 432-1562

College of Natural Science