Past Seminars

Spring 2010 Geometry & Topology Seminars

 
3- and 4- Manifold Seminar - Meeting time: Wednesdays, 4:10 - 5:00, A304 Wells Hall
Date Details
Jan 27

Robert Bell, 'Surface subgroups'

Feb 3 Robert Bell, 'Surface subgroups' (cont.)
Feb 10 Chris Cornwell, 'Polynomial and contact invariants of links in lens spaces'
Feb 17 No meeting this week
Feb 24 Ron Fintushel, 'Surgery on nullhomologous tori'
Mar 3 Richard Siefring, 'Intersection and embedding controls for punctured pseudoholomorphic curves'
Mar 17 Alexandra Pettet, U. Michigan, 'Twisting out fully irreducible automorphisms'
Apr 7 Dan Mathews, Université de Nantes, 'Sutured topological quantum field theory and contact elements in sutured Floer homology'
Apr 8 Dave Futer, Temple U, 'Cusp volume of fibered 3-manifolds' (Thursday 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm A304 WH)
Apr 14 Keiko Kawamuro, U. Iowa, 'Characteristic polynomials of pseudo-Anosov maps'
 
Geometric Analysis Seminar - Meeting time: Tuesdays, 4:10 - 5:00, A304 Wells Hall
Date Details
Jan 12

Kwangho Choi, 'Harmonic map heat flows from surfaces and their behavior at infinite time'

Jan 19 Xiaodong, Wang, 'An integral formula for the volume entropy with applications to rigidity'
   
Mar 16 Ravi Shankar, U. Oklahoma, 'Riemannian submersions from compact Lie groups'

Mar 24

Craig Sutto, Dartmouth College, 'Sunada's method and the covering spectrum' (Wednesday)
Mar 31 Mario Bonk, U.Michigan, 'Thurston maps'
Apr 6 Stefan Wenger, U. Illinois-Chicago, 'The intrinsic flat distance between Riemannian manifolds'
Apr 20 Andrew Cooper, 'A compactness theorem for the second fundamental form'
Apr 27 Wah-Kwan Ku, Indiana U, 'A dense G-delta set of Riemannian metrics without the finite blocking property'
 

Graduate Student Seminar - Meeting time:Fridays, 4:00 - 5:00, A304 Wells Hall

Date Details
Jan 22

Jeff Chapin, 'Legendrian submanifolds and contact homology'

Jan 29 Chris Hays, 'Circle-valued morse functions and Novikov homology'
Feb 2 Andrew Cooper, 'A C compactness theorem for the second fundamental form' (Tuesday 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm A304 WH)
Feb 9

Cagri Karakurt,'Heegaard-Floer homology of plumbed 3-manifolds'
(Tuesday 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm A304 WH)

Feb 19

Cheryl Balm, 'Jones polynomials and graphs on surfaces'
Feb 26

Chris Cornwell, 'Polynomial and contact invariants of links in lens spaces'

Mar 2

Daniel Smith, 'Preserving curvature conditions under Ricci flow'
(Tuesday 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm A304 WH)

Mar 19 Luke Williams, 'Knot colorability and knot groups'
Mar 23 Craig Sutto, Dartmouth College, 'The inverse spectral problem: counterexamples & rigidity' (Tuesday, 4:10 - 5:00, A304 Wells Hall)   SPECIAL RTG LECTURE
Mar 26 Thomas Jaeger, 'Khovanov homology and Conway mutation'
Mar 30 Aykut Arslan, 'Heegaard Floer homology and knot concordance  (Tuesday 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm A304 WH)
Apr 9 Adam Giambrone, 'Seifert surfaces, genus, and the prime decomposition theorem for knots' 
Apr 13 David Krcatovich, 'The h-cobordism theorem'  (Tuesday 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm A304 WH)
Apr 13 Keiko Kawamuro, U. Iowa, 'Geometric braids' (Tuesday, 4:10 - 5:00, A304 Wells Hall)
SPECIAL RTG LECTURE
Apr 23 Fery Vafaeefa, 'The Kuranishi method'
Apr 27 Kyungbae Park, 'Topological 4-manifolds and h-cobordisms' (Tuesday 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm A304 WH)
 

Student Seminar - Math 869 - Meeting time: Tuesdays, 3:00 - 3:50, A304 Wells Hall

Date Details
Feb 9

Richard Shadrach, 'The smooth approximation theorem'

Feb 16 Adam Giambrone, 'Knot polynomials'
Feb 23 Christine Lee, 'The fundamental group of a four-manifold'
Mar 2 Dan Barkley, 'Branched covers'
Mar 16 Bryan Johnson, 'Higher homotopy groups'
Mar 23 Xun Wang, 'Lens spaces'
Mar 30 Jiayin Jin, 'The Lefschetz fixed point theorem'

Apr 6

Kaveh Kasebian, 'Separation theorems'
Apr 20 Xiao Feng, 'The Poincaré-Hopf theorem'
 
Topology Seminar - Meeting time: Mondays, 4:10 - 5:00, A304 Wells Hall
Date Details
Jan 25

Selman Akbulut, 'Corks, plugs and exotic structures'

Feb 8 Cagri Karakurt, 'Stein cobordisms and the Ozsvath-Szabo contact invariant'
Mar 1 Kim Ruane, Tufts U, 'The CAT(0) boundary of truncated hyperbolic space'
Mar 22

Selman Akbulut, 'Cappell-Shaneson homotopy 4-spheres are standard'

Mar 29 Selman Akbulut, 'The Dolgachev surface'
Apr 12 Jack Calcut, 'The pullback functor and covering spaces'
Apr 19 Jack Calcut, 'The pullback functor and covering spaces (continued)'
Apr 26 Jonathan Williams, U. Texas, 'The h-principle for broken Lefschetz fibrations'
 
Geometry/Topology Colloquium Speakers - Meeting time: Thursdays, 4:10 - 5:00, A304 Wells Hall
Date Details
Apr 1 Chris Croke, U. Pennsylvania, 'Boundary Rigidity'
Apr 29 Spyros Alexakis, U. Toronto, 'Minimal surfaces and renormalized area in complete hyperbolic manifolds'
May 4 Will Kazez, U. Georgia, 'Contact structures and sutured Floer homology'
(Tuesday, 4:10 - 5:00, A304 Wells Hall)
 

Past Seminars

Contact

Department of Mathematics
Michigan State University
619 Red Cedar Road
East Lansing, MI 48824

Fax: (517) 432-1562

College of Natural Science