Past Seminars

Spring 2011 Geometry & Topology Seminars

 
Low-Dimensional Topology Seminar - Meeting time: Wednesdays, 4:10 - 5:00, A304 Wells Hall
Date Details
Jan 14

Tom Church, U.Chicago, 'Representation theory and homological stability'(Friday, 4:10 - 5:00, A304 Wells Hall)

Jan 26 Daniel Ruberman, Brandeis, 'Applications of Heegaard-Floer theory to link concordance'
Feb 18 Charles Livingston, Indiana U, 'The non-orientable four-genus of knots'(Friday, 3:10 - 4:00, A304 Wells Hall)
Feb 23 Adam Levine, Brandeis U, 'Bordered Heegaard Floer homology and satellite knots, II'
Mar 2 Adam Levine, Brandeis U, 'Bordered Heegaard Floer homology and satellite knots, IV'
Mar 30 Jen Hom, U. Pennsylvania, 'Concordance and the knot Floer complex'

Apr 6

Paul Kirk, Indiana U, 'An odd dimensional version of Wall non-additivity'
Apr 8 Thomas Mark, U. Virginia, 'Ozsvath-Szabo 4-manifold invariants: a guide for calculation' (Friday, 4:10 - 5:00, A304 Wells Hall)
Apr 13 Ciprian Manolescu, UCLA, 'A link surgery formula in Heegaard Floer homology'
Apr 20 Charles Frohman, U. Iowa, 'sl3-Khovanov homology and representation varieties'
Apr 27 Stephan Wehrli, Syracuse U, 'Khovanov-Seidel quiver algebras and bordered Floer homology'
   

Geometric Analysis Seminar - Meeting time: Tuesdays, 4:10 - 5:00, A304 Wells Hall

Date Details
Jan 18

Manousos Maridakis, 'Taubes' count of embedded J-holomorphic curves in dimension 4'

Jan 20 Steve Zelditch, Northwestern U, 'Geodesics in the space of Kahler metrics'
Feb 17 Tedi Draghici, Florida International U. 'A cohomology decomposition of almost complex 4-manifolds' (Thursday, 10:20 - 11:10, A517 Wells Hall)

Mar 15

Song-Ying Li, UC Irvine, 'On the rigidity and regularity theorems for solutions of some degenerate elliptic partial differential equations'
Apr 5 Pierre Py, U. Chicago, 'Kähler groups, real hyperbolic spaces and the Cremona group'
Apr 19 Andrew Cooper, 'Singularities of the Lagrangian Mean Curvature Flow' (Thesis Defense)
Apr 26 Lei Zhang, U. Florida, 'A topological degree counting for some Liouville systems of mean field equations'
   

Graduate Student Seminar - Meeting time: Thursdays, 3:00 - 3:50, A304 Wells Hall

Date Details
Jan 20 Thomas Jaeger, 'The sl(2) Reshetikhin-Turaev invariant'
Jan 27 Cheryl Balm, 'Split and prime alternating links'
Feb 3 Chris Hays, 'Luttinger surgery'
Feb 10 Kyungbae Park, 'Ozsvath-Szabo 4-manifold invariants'
Feb 17 Faramarz Vafaee, 'Heegaard Floer homology of integer surgeries on knots'
Feb 24 Dan Barkley, 'Clairaut's Relation'
Mar 3 Chris Cornwell, 'Fibered knots and supporting open books'

Mar 24

Daniel Smith, 'Classifying first time singularities in 3-dimensional Ricci flow'
Mar 31 Andrew Cooper, 'Singularities of the Lagrangian mean curvature flow'
Apr 7 Luke Williams, 'On the Heegaard Floer homology of plumbed 3-manifolds'
Apr 12 Ciprian Manolescu, UCLA, 'Grid diagrams and Heegaard Floer theory' (Tuesday, 4:10 - 5:00, A304 Wells Hall)  SPECIAL RTG LECTURE
Apr 14 Adam Giambrone, 'A homological representation of the braid group'
Apr 28 Manousos Maridakis, 'Concentration principle for d-bar operators'
   

Student Seminar - Math 869 - Meeting time: Tuesdays, 4:30-6:00, A117 Wells Hall

Date Details
Feb 8 Indra Shottland, 'Classification of surfaces'
Feb 15 Jamil Al-Ubaidi, 'Topology of products of CW-complexes'
Apr 19 Ryan Maccombs, 'Cayley complexes and Nielsen-Schreier theorem'
Apr 21 Michael Horning, 'K(G,1) spaces' (Thurday, 3:00 - 4:30, A329 Wells Hall)
Apr 26 Nectarios Michail Orfanoudakis, 'The Alexander horned sphere'
Apr 28 Caglar Uyanik, 'Lens spaces' (Thurday, 3:00 - 4:30, A329 Wells Hall)
   

Past Seminars

Contact

Department of Mathematics
Michigan State University
619 Red Cedar Road
East Lansing, MI 48824

Fax: (517) 432-1562

College of Natural Science