Department of Mathematics

Seminars By Semester

  

Talk_idDateSpeakerTitle
29089 Thursday 8/26
2:30 PM
Deanna Needell, UCLA On the topic of topic modeling: enhancing machine learning approaches with topic features
29090 Thursday 9/2
4:30 AM
Jonathan Scarlett, National University of Singapore Beyond Sparsity: Compressive Sensing with (Deep) Generative Modeling Assumptions
29102 Friday 9/3
3:00 PM
Joshua Ruiter, MSU Organizing meeting for student algebra seminar
29103 Tuesday 9/7
4:00 PM
Sucharit Sarkar, UCLA Link Floer spectrum via grid diagrams
29100 Wednesday 9/8
3:00 PM
Emily Gunawan, Oklahoma University Box-ball systems and Robinson-Schensted-Knuth tableaux
29098 Wednesday 9/8
4:00 PM
Alexander Volberg, MSU Drastic differences between the potential theories on trees and on multi-trees
29094 Thursday 9/9
2:30 PM
Anna Ma, University of California, Irvine The Kaczmarz Algorithm: Greed, Randomness, and Tensors
29104 Friday 9/10
3:00 PM
Joshua Ruiter, MSU Abstract representations of special unitary groups
29110 Tuesday 9/14
11:10 AM
Matthew Lorentz, Michigan State University Derivations and the Hochschild Cohomology of Uniform Roe Algebras, Part 1
29101 Tuesday 9/14
4:00 PM
Peter Johnson, UVA A zero surgery obstruction from involutive Heegaard Floer homology
29114 Wednesday 9/15
3:00 PM
Oliver Pechenik, University of Waterloo What is the degree of a Grothendieck polynomial?
29099 Wednesday 9/15
4:00 PM
Kleinhenz, Perry, MSU Stabilization rates for the damped wave equation with polynomial and oscillatory damping
29107 Wednesday 9/15
4:00 PM
Yoonjoo Kim, Stony Brook University The dual Lagrangian fibration of compact hyper-Kahler manifolds
29095 Thursday 9/16
2:30 PM
Russell Luke, University of Göttingen Structured (In)Feasibility: Nonmonotone Operator Splitting in Nonlinear Spaces
29159 Thursday 9/16
3:00 PM
Chen Zhang, Michigan State University An introduction to Instanton Floer homology
29118 Friday 9/17
3:00 PM
Joshua Ruiter, MSU Algebraic rings
29131 Tuesday 9/21
11:10 AM
Matthew Lorentz, Michigan State University Derivations and the Hochschild Cohomology of Uniform Roe Algebras, Part 2
29120 Tuesday 9/21
4:00 PM
Chris Fraser, MSU Braid group action on Grassmannian cluster varieties and spherical twists
29123 Wednesday 9/22
3:00 PM
Einar Steingrímsson, University of Strathclyde Permutation statistics and moment sequences
29122 Wednesday 9/22
4:00 PM
Ruoyu Wang , Northwestern Boundary Stabilisation of Waves on Product Manifolds
29096 Thursday 9/23
2:30 PM
Joel Tropp, California Institute of Technology Scalable semidefinite programming
29129 Thursday 9/23
3:00 PM
Christopher Potvin, MSU Hypergraphs & their Homology
29130 Friday 9/24
3:00 PM
Jie Yang, MSU An introduction to Fermat's Last Theorem
29139 Tuesday 9/28
11:10 AM
Brent Nelson, Michigan State University Tomita–Takesaki theory for von Neumann algebras
29119 Tuesday 9/28
4:00 PM
Peng Zhou, Berkeley Homological Mirror Symmetry for A_n-type cluster varieties
29097 Thursday 9/30
2:30 PM
Michael Perlmutter, UCLA Neural Networks on (Directed) Graphs
29158 Thursday 9/30
3:00 PM
Keshav Sutrave, Michigan State University Connections: a meditation in three parts
29140 Friday 10/1
3:00 PM
Peikai Qi, MSU structure of finite generated Lambda module and its adjoint
29105 Tuesday 10/5
4:00 PM
Daniel López Neumann, Indiana University Twisting quantum invariants via Fox calculus
29137 Wednesday 10/6
3:00 PM
Richard A. Brualdi, University of Wisconsin - Madison About Permutation Matrices
29138 Wednesday 10/6
4:00 PM
Shiva Chidambaram, MIT Abelian varieties with given p-torsion representation
29132 Thursday 10/7
4:30 AM
Afonso Bandeira, ETHZ - Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zürich Noncommutative Matrix Concentration Inequalities
29157 Thursday 10/7
3:00 PM
Chris St. Clair, Michigan State University Knots and Crosses: An Introduction to Grid Diagrams
29145 Thursday 10/7
4:00 PM
David Penneys, The Ohio State University Fusion categories in mathematics and physics
29151 Tuesday 10/12
10:00 AM
Zheng Xiao, MSU CM-algebra and CM-types
29153 Tuesday 10/12
11:10 AM
Matthew Lorentz, Michigan State University Derivations and the Hochschild Cohomology of Uniform Roe Algebras, Part 3
29113 Tuesday 10/12
4:00 PM
Ka Ho Wong, Texas A&M University Asymptotics of the relative Reshetikhin-Turaev invariants
29150 Wednesday 10/13
3:00 PM
Greta Panova, USC Hook length formulas for skew shapes and beyond
29147 Wednesday 10/13
4:00 PM
Honghao Gao, MSU Rigidity in contact topology
29133 Thursday 10/14
2:30 PM
Edgar Dobriban, University of Pennsylvania Asymptotic perspectives on sketching
29152 Thursday 10/14
3:00 PM
Joseph Melby, Michigan State University Quantum invariants, shadows, and volume
29149 Thursday 10/14
4:00 PM
Semyon Dyatlov, Massachusetts Institute of Technology What is quantum chaos?
29154 Tuesday 10/19
10:00 AM
Yingda Cheng, Michigan State University AMS/AWM Joint Lecture: Computational Methods for Kinetic Transport Equations
29170 Tuesday 10/19
10:00 AM
Zheng Xiao, MSU CM-algebra and CM-types, II
29112 Tuesday 10/19
3:00 PM
Francis Bonahon, USC Quantum invariants of surface diffeomorphisms and 3-dimensional hyperbolic geometry
29155 Wednesday 10/20
3:00 PM
Jessica Striker, North Dakota State University Promotion, rotation, and a web basis of invariant polynomials from noncrossing partitions
29148 Wednesday 10/20
4:00 PM
Yizheng Yuan, TU Berlin Refined regularity of SLE
29126 Wednesday 10/20
4:00 PM
Olivier Martin, Stony Brook University Rational maps from products of curves
29134 Thursday 10/21
4:30 AM
Bubacarr Bah, African Institute for Mathematical Sciences South Africa Cancelled
29160 Thursday 10/21
3:00 PM
Tristan Wells, Michigan State University Introduction to Trisections of 4 Manifolds
29146 Thursday 10/21
4:00 PM
Jared Bronski, University of Illinois at Urbana–Champaign Index Results for the Kuramoto model
29171 Tuesday 10/26
10:00 AM
Peikai Qi, MSU The reflex field of CM-pairs
29108 Tuesday 10/26
4:00 PM
Break day, no talk TBA
29172 Wednesday 10/27
3:00 PM
Quinn Minnich, Michigan State University Counting Admissible Orderings of a Pinnacle Set
29127 Wednesday 10/27
4:00 PM
Eoin Mackall, University of Maryland Chow groups of Severi--Brauer varieties and biquaternion algebras
29135 Thursday 10/28
2:30 PM
Rongrong Wang, Michigan State University Sigma Delta quantization on images, manifolds, and graphs
29161 Thursday 10/28
3:00 PM
Jared Able, Michigan State University Murasugi sums and braids
29141 Thursday 10/28
4:00 PM
Andrei Caldararu, University of Wisconsin Yet another Moonshine
29156 Friday 10/29
3:00 PM
Mike Annunziata, Chuangtian Guan, Nick Rekuski, and Joshua Ruiter, MSU Lightning talks
29106 Tuesday 11/2
4:00 PM
James Hughes, UC Davis TBA
29125 Wednesday 11/3
4:00 PM
Xin Sun, University of Pennsylvania Two types of integrability in Liouville quantum gravity
29143 Wednesday 11/3
4:00 PM
Karl Schwede, University of Utah TBA
29136 Thursday 11/4
2:30 PM
Weilin Li, New York University TBA
29162 Thursday 11/4
3:00 PM
Zhixin Wang, Michigan State University TBD
29111 Tuesday 11/9
4:00 PM
Mike Wong, Dartmouth TBA
29128 Wednesday 11/10
4:00 PM
Rong Zhou, Cambridge TBA
29167 Thursday 11/11
4:30 AM
Sjoerd Dirksen, Utrecht University TBA
29163 Thursday 11/11
3:00 PM
Astrid Olave, Michigan State University Revealing brain network dynamics during the emotional state of suspense using topological data analysis
29144 Thursday 11/11
4:00 PM
Kevin Buzzard, Imperial College London TBA
29117 Tuesday 11/16
4:00 PM
Anastasiia Tsvietkova, Rutgers TBA
29121 Wednesday 11/17
4:00 PM
Katrina Honigs, Simon Fraser University TBA
29168 Thursday 11/18
4:30 AM
Lorenzo Rosasco, MIT/University of Genova TBA
29164 Thursday 11/18
3:00 PM
TBD, Michigan State University TBD
29142 Thursday 11/18
4:00 PM
Anna Seigal, University of Oxford TBA
29124 Tuesday 11/23
4:00 PM
Vijay Higgins, MSU TBA
29169 Thursday 11/25
4:30 AM
Alexandra Carpentier, Otto von Guericke Universität Magdeburg TBA
29109 Wednesday 12/1
4:00 PM
Jack Petok, Dartmouth TBA
29165 Thursday 12/2
3:00 PM
Danika Van Niel, Michigan State University Isotropy Separation Sequence Part 1
29173 Tuesday 12/7
11:00 AM
Umut Varolgunes, Edinburgh Hodge Institute TBA
29116 Wednesday 12/8
4:00 PM
Salim Tayou, Harvard University TBA
29166 Thursday 12/9
3:00 PM
Chloe Lewis, Michigan State University Isotropy Separation Sequence Part 2
29115 Tuesday 12/14
4:00 PM
Yu-Shen Lin, Boston University TBA

 

Contact

Department of Mathematics
Michigan State University
619 Red Cedar Road
C212 Wells Hall
East Lansing, MI 48824

Phone: (517) 353-0844
Fax: (517) 432-1562

College of Natural Science