Department of Mathematics

Seminars By Semester

  

Talk_idDateSpeakerTitle
4112 Wednesday 9/6
4:10 PM
Ustun Yildirim, MSU Complexified Cayley Grassmannian
4103 Thursday 9/7
11:00 AM
Erik Bates, Stanford University Low-temperature localization of directed polymers
4073 Thursday 9/7
2:00 PM
Mark Greenfield, University of Michigan Thurston's metric on Teichmueller spaces of flat n-tori
4111 Thursday 9/7
4:10 PM
MSU Postdocs Postdoc Lightning Talks
4113 Friday 9/8
3:00 PM
Robert J. Rietz, MAAA Actuarial Kickoff Lecture
4119 Monday 9/11
3:00 PM
Charlotte Ure, MSU The Burnside Problem and PI-Theory
4107 Monday 9/11
4:10 PM
Katherine Raoux, MSU τ-invariants for knots in rational homology spheres
4117 Tuesday 9/12
11:00 AM
Reading seminar on Topological Insulators
4114 Tuesday 9/12
4:10 PM
Bruce Sagan, Michigan State University Bounding Roots of Polynomials
4104 Thursday 9/14
11:00 AM
Matthew Cha, MSU Stability of superselection sectors in infinite quantum spin systems
4102 Thursday 9/14
2:00 PM
Diana Hubbard, University of Michigan On the braid index and the fractional Dehn twist coefficient
4121 Thursday 9/14
4:10 PM
Raluca Balan, University of Ottawa Second order Lyapunov exponent for the hyperbolic Anderson model
4108 Thursday 9/14
4:10 PM
Rayan Saab, UCSD Phase retrieval from local measurements
4091 Thursday 9/14
4:10 PM
Jason Starr, Stony Brook University Solving polynomials with (higher) positive curvature
4128 Monday 9/18
3:00 PM
Nicholas Ovenhouse, MSU Groupoids and Groupoid Objects
4127 Monday 9/18
4:10 PM
Katherine Raoux, MSU τ-invariants for knots in rational homology spheres (2)
5133 Tuesday 9/19
11:00 AM
Matthew Cha Reading seminar on Topological Insulators
4123 Tuesday 9/19
4:10 PM
Bruce Sagan, Michigan State University Roots of descent polynomials
5132 Wednesday 9/20
4:10 PM
Wenzhao Chen, MSU Introduction to Casson-Gordon invariants
5130 Thursday 9/21
10:00 AM
Eric Bucher, MSU What is a cluster algebra?
4096 Thursday 9/21
11:00 AM
Gang Zhou, SUNY Binghamton On the quantum and PDE models of Polaron
4089 Thursday 9/21
2:00 PM
Adam Jacob, UC Davis The deformed Hermitian-Yang-Mills equation
4122 Thursday 9/21
3:00 PM
Dapeng Zhan, MSU Parametrized SLE curves with self-similarity and stationary increments
5134 Friday 9/22
4:00 PM
Rodrigo Bezerra Matos, MSU Introduction to ergodic Schrodinger operators I
5142 Monday 9/25
3:00 PM
Duff Baker-Jarvis, MSU An Introduction to Hecke Algebras
4090 Monday 9/25
4:10 PM
Tye Lidman, NCSU Band surgeries between knots
5145 Tuesday 9/26
11:00 AM
Matthew Cha, Michigan State University Reading seminar on Topological Insulators
5140 Tuesday 9/26
3:00 PM
John Bergdall, MSU Introduction to the arithmetic of modular forms.
5137 Tuesday 9/26
4:10 PM
Robert Davis, MSU A Combinatorial Description of Schur Functions
5141 Thursday 9/28
10:00 AM
Alexander Shapiro, University of Toronto Positive representations of quantum groups
4097 Thursday 9/28
11:00 AM
Günter Stolz, University of Alabama Birmingham Localization in the droplet spectrum of the random XXZ spin chain
4105 Thursday 9/28
2:00 PM
Renaud Detcherry, MSU Turaev Viro invariants and Gromov norm
4106 Thursday 9/28
4:10 PM
Günter Stolz, University of Alabama Birmingham What is many-body localization?
5146 Monday 10/2
3:00 PM
Thomas Plante An Introduction to Intersection Theory
4118 Monday 10/2
4:10 PM
Thomas Walpuski, MSU Counting associatives and Seiberg-Witten equations
4099 Tuesday 10/3
11:00 AM
Akos Nagy, Fields Institute/University of Waterloo BPS monopoles with non-maximal symmetry breaking and the Nahm transform
5138 Tuesday 10/3
4:10 PM
Robert Davis, MSU Follow the Rules!
4125 Wednesday 10/4
4:10 PM
Demetrios Christodoulou, ETH Zurich The Development of Shocks in Compressible Fluids
5150 Thursday 10/5
10:00 AM
Leonid Chekov, Michigan State University Cluster algebras of geometric type I
5147 Thursday 10/5
11:00 AM
Matthew Cha Reading Seminar on Topological Insulators
4124 Thursday 10/5
2:00 PM
Thomas Walpuski, MSU Wall-crossing for the Seiberg-Witten equation with two spinors
4092 Thursday 10/5
4:10 PM
Björn Sandstede, Brown University Nonlinear stability of sources
5155 Friday 10/6
4:00 PM
Zak Tilocco, MSU Introduction to ergodic Schrodinger operators II
5144 Friday 10/6
4:10 PM
Andres Zuniga , Indiana University A geometric approach for the heteroclinic connection problem for multi-well gradient systems
5152 Monday 10/9
3:00 PM
John Machacek, MSU Gröbner Basis
5154 Monday 10/9
4:10 PM
Thomas Walpuski, MSU Counting associatives and Seiberg-Witten equations (2)
5156 Tuesday 10/10
11:00 AM
Jeffrey Schenker Reading Seminar on Topological Insulators
5136 Tuesday 10/10
1:30 PM
Mathematics Education Colloquium
5158 Tuesday 10/10
3:00 PM
John Bergdall, MSU Introduction to the arithmetic of modular forms. Part II.
5153 Tuesday 10/10
4:10 PM
Duff Baker-Jarvis, MSU Schur Symmetric Functions and Their Analogues, Part 1
5157 Wednesday 10/11
4:10 PM
Zhe Zhang, MSU TBA
5135 Wednesday 10/11
4:10 PM
Tyler Bongers, MSU Stretching and Rotation Sets of Quasiconformal Maps
5151 Thursday 10/12
10:00 AM
Leonid Chekov, Michigan State University Cluster algebras of geometric type II
4098 Thursday 10/12
11:00 AM
Otis Chodosh Large scale geometry of asymptotically flat 3-manifolds
5159 Thursday 10/12
2:00 PM
Wenzhao Chen, MSU A lower bound for the double slice genus
4093 Thursday 10/12
4:10 PM
Frank Sottile, Texas A&M University Galois groups in Enumerative Geometry and Applications
5164 Monday 10/16
3:00 PM
Chuangtian Guan, MSU Introduction to Affine Group Schemes
5161 Tuesday 10/17
4:10 PM
Duff Baker-Jarvis, MSU Schur Symmetric Functions and Their Analogues, Part 2
5165 Wednesday 10/18
4:20 PM
Woongbae Park, MSU Dirac-Harmonic maps and its bubble
5163 Thursday 10/19
10:00 AM
Eric Bucher, MSU Component Preserving Mutations and Maximal Green Sequences
4115 Thursday 10/19
2:00 PM
Elmas Irmak, Bowling Green State University Simplicial Maps of Complexes of Curves and Mapping Class Groups of Surfaces
4129 Thursday 10/19
4:10 PM
Laura DeMarco, Northwestern University Complex dynamics and elliptic curves
5139 Friday 10/20
4:10 PM
Laura DeMarco, Northwestern University The Mandelbrot set: what we know today
6163 Monday 10/23
12:00 PM
Shiv Karunakaran, MSU Uses of Neurocognitive Measures to Evaluate Cognitive Load During the Process of Proving
6167 Monday 10/23
3:00 PM
John Machacek, MSU Monomial Ideals
6165 Monday 10/23
4:10 PM
Selman Akbulut, MSU Rational and integral homology balls
6168 Tuesday 10/24
10:00 AM
Gregg Musiker, University of Minnesota Beyond Aztec Castles and from Dungeons to Dragons
6166 Tuesday 10/24
3:00 PM
John Bergdall, MSU Slopes of modular forms and the ghost conjecture.
6164 Tuesday 10/24
4:10 PM
Gregg Musiker, University of Minnesota A Combinatorial Formula for Birational Rowmotion on Rectangular Posets
4094 Thursday 10/26
4:10 PM
Alan Reid, Rice University Arithmetic of Dehn surgery points and Azumaya algebras
5149 Friday 10/27
4:10 PM
Prof. Fatih Celiker, Department of Mathematics, Wayne State University Novel nonlocal operators in arbitrary dimension enforcing local boundary conditions
4100 Thursday 11/2
11:00 AM
Marius Lemm, IAS TBA
5128 Thursday 11/2
2:00 PM
Meera Mainkar, Central Michigan University (Visiting MSU this term) Meera Mainkar
5162 Thursday 11/2
4:10 PM
Mike Hill, UCLA TBA
5143 Thursday 11/9
2:00 PM
Bert Guillou, University of Kentucky TBA
4109 Friday 11/10
4:10 PM
Ben Schmidt, Mathematics, MSU TBA
5160 Wednesday 11/15
3:00 PM
Vladimir, University of Alberta, Chernousov TBA
4120 Thursday 11/16
2:00 PM
Elizabeth Munch, MSU TBA
5148 Friday 11/17
4:10 PM
Gavish Nir, Technion Israel Institute of Technology A model of highly concentrated electrolyte solutions
5131 Thursday 11/23
2:00 PM
Thanksgiving---No seminar
5129 Thursday 11/30
2:00 PM
J.D. Quigley, University of Notre Dame TBA
4110 Friday 12/1
4:10 PM
Rajesh Kulkarni, Mathematics, MSU TBA
4101 Thursday 12/7
11:00 AM
Jake Fillman, Virginia Tech TBA

 

Contact

Department of Mathematics
Michigan State University
619 Red Cedar Road
C212 Wells Hall
East Lansing, MI 48824

Phone: (517) 353-0844
Fax: (517) 432-1562

College of Natural Science