Department of Mathematics

Seminars By Semester

  

Talk_idDateSpeakerTitle
8242 Monday 1/8
4:10 PM
David Hansen, Columbia University Elliptic curves and p-adic L-functions
8231 Tuesday 1/9
4:10 PM
Yoonsang Lee, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Uncertainty Quantification of Physics-constrained Problems – Data Assimilation and Parameter Estimation
8230 Wednesday 1/10
4:10 PM
Preston Wake, UCLA Quantifying congruences between Eisenstein series and cusp forms
8232 Friday 1/12
4:10 PM
John Calabrese, Rice University From Hilbert's Nullstellensatz to quotient categories
9248 Wednesday 1/17
4:10 PM
Tristan Collins, Harvard University Sasaki-Einstein metrics and K-stability
9259 Tuesday 1/30
10:20 AM
Rostyslav Kravchenko, Northwestern University Invariant and characteristic random subgroups and their applications
9261 Tuesday 1/30
4:10 PM
Kate Juschenko, Northwestern University Amenability of discrete groups and their actions
9257 Wednesday 1/31
4:10 PM
Olga Turanova, UCLA Reaction-diffusion equations in biology
9263 Thursday 2/1
4:10 PM
Daniel Thompson, Ohio State University Geodesic flow in non-positive curvature: An inspiration for new techniques in ergodic theory
9265 Monday 2/5
4:10 PM
Anton M. Zeitlin, Louisiana State University Quantum Integrable Systems and Enumerative Geometry
9266 Friday 2/9
4:10 PM
Anna Mazzucato, Pennsylvania State University Optimal mixing and irregular transport by incompressible flows
9270 Monday 2/12
4:10 PM
Dennis Kriventsov, NYU Courant Spectral Optimization and Free Boundary Problems
9271 Friday 2/16
4:10 PM
Brent Nelson, UC Berkeley Non-tracial free transport
11277 Thursday 3/1
4:10 PM
Selim Esedoglu, University of Michigan Algorithms for mean curvature motion of networks
13293 Monday 3/12
5:30 PM
Alex Lubotzky, Hebrew University Real applications of non-real numbers: Ramanujan graphs (First Phillips Lecture)
13295 Tuesday 3/13
4:00 PM
Alex Lubotzky, Hebrew University High dimensional expanders: From Ramanujan graphs to Ramanujan complexes (Second Phillips Lecture)
13296 Wednesday 3/14
10:00 AM
Alex Lubotzky, Hebrew University Groups' approximation, stability and high dimensional expanders (Third Phillips Lecture)
13309 Thursday 3/29
4:10 PM
Parimala Raman, Emory University Quadratic forms and Clifford algebras
13322 Tuesday 4/3
10:20 AM
Sukanya Basu, University of Michigan TBA
13288 Thursday 4/5
4:10 PM
Gopal Prasad, University of Michigan Number theory in geometry
13323 Tuesday 4/10
10:20 AM
Andrew Krause, MSU TBA
13324 Wednesday 4/11
10:20 AM
David Tannor TBA
13289 Thursday 4/12
4:10 PM
Maria Gualdani, George Washington University The Landau equation: old and new
13336 Tuesday 4/17
4:10 PM
Ekaterina Rapinchuk, Michigan State University An Auction Dynamics Approach to Semi-Supervised Data Classification
13290 Thursday 4/19
4:10 PM
Zinovy Reichstein, University of British Columbia Simplifying polynomials by Tschirnhaus transformations: old and new
13314 Thursday 4/26
4:10 PM
Ben McReynolds, Purdue Univeresity TBA

 

Contact

Department of Mathematics
Michigan State University
619 Red Cedar Road
C212 Wells Hall
East Lansing, MI 48824

Phone: (517) 353-0844
Fax: (517) 432-1562

College of Natural Science