Department of Mathematics

Seminars By Semester

  

Talk_idDateSpeakerTitle
14372 Monday 8/20
11:00 AM
Soumyashant Nayak, University of Pennsylvania Analyticity in Operator Algebras
14373 Friday 8/24
4:10 PM
Hyenkyun Woo, Korea University of Technology & Education Bregman-divergence for Legendre exponential families and data analysis
14375 Friday 8/31
4:10 PM
Gerard Awanou, University of Illinois, Chicago Discrete Aleksandrov solutions of the Monge-Ampere equation
13345 Thursday 9/6
2:00 PM
Alex Waldron, MSU Yang-Mills flow in dimension four
15388 Thursday 9/6
3:00 PM
Daping Weng, MSU Cluster Donaldson-Thomas Transformation of Grassmannian
14378 Friday 9/7
4:10 PM
Tom Needham, Ohio State University Gromov-Monge Quasimetrics and Distance Distributions
15399 Monday 9/10
1:00 PM
Nick Ovenhouse, MSU Hochschild Cohomology
15401 Wednesday 9/12
4:00 PM
Alex Waldron, MSU Yang-Mills flow in dimension four
15400 Thursday 9/13
1:00 PM
Leonardo Abbrescia, MSU Newton's method and periodic solutions of nonlinear wave equations
13292 Thursday 9/13
2:00 PM
Rita Gitik, Michigan On Tame Subgroups of Finitely Presented Groups
15393 Thursday 9/13
3:00 PM
Dylan Rupel, MSU The Combinatorics of Compatible Pairs
15384 Thursday 9/13
4:10 PM
Postdoc Lightning Talks
14376 Friday 9/14
4:10 PM
Dongwook Lee, University of California, Santa Cruz New Polynomial-free, Variable High-order Methods using Gaussian Process Modeling for CFD
15404 Monday 9/17
1:00 PM
Joshua Ruiter, MSU Absolute Values and Ostrowski's Theorem
14371 Monday 9/17
4:10 PM
Selman Akbulut, MSU Where do Seiberg-Witten equations come from?
15402 Monday 9/17
4:10 PM
Andrew Krause; David Bramer MTH 124 - Inclusivity Enhancements
15407 Wednesday 9/19
4:00 PM
Zhe Zhang (Alan) Elliptic Regularity of J-Holomorphic Curves
14348 Wednesday 9/19
4:10 PM
Richard Kollar, Comenius University, Bratislava, Slovakia Krein signature - three unexpected lessons
15418 Thursday 9/20
3:00 PM
Matthew Mills, MSU Green sequences and local-acyclicity.
15378 Thursday 9/20
4:10 PM
Brendon Rhoades, University of California, San Diego The combinatorics, algebra, and geometry of ordered set partitions
15421 Friday 9/21
4:10 PM
Jeff Schenker NSF Fellowship Info Session
15422 Monday 9/24
1:00 PM
NSA Info Session
15425 Monday 9/24
1:00 PM
Chuangtian Guan, MSU Witt Schemes and Witt Vectors
15408 Wednesday 9/26
4:00 PM
Nick Ovenhouse Noncommutative Geometry and Character Varieties
15428 Thursday 9/27
1:00 PM
Wenchuan Tian, MSU Newton's method and periodic solutions of nonlinear wave equations
15396 Thursday 9/27
2:00 PM
Giuseppe Martone, University of Michigan Hitchin representations and positive configurations of apartments
15398 Thursday 9/27
3:00 PM
Joint meeting with Notre Dame: open problem session
15381 Thursday 9/27
4:10 PM
Igor Dolgachev, University of Michigan The reflection group of a regular tetrahedron
15424 Monday 10/1
4:10 PM
Kursat Sozer, IU Extended HQFTs in dimension 2
15427 Wednesday 10/3
12:00 PM
Dr. Kaitlin Torphy, MSU Educational Professionalism within the Fifth Estate: Networks of Influence Within Social Media and Education
15437 Wednesday 10/3
2:00 PM
Alex Waldron, MSU Introduction to the harmonic map problem
15426 Wednesday 10/3
4:10 PM
Keshav Sutrave Take a walk on a Riemann surface
15389 Wednesday 10/3
4:10 PM
N. K. Nikolski, University of Bordeaux V.Ya.Kozlov's completeness problem
15419 Thursday 10/4
11:00 AM
Ramis Movassagh, IBM Unitary paths and quantum computational supremacy: A proof of average-case hardness of Random Circuit Sampling
14370 Thursday 10/4
2:00 PM
Artem Kotelskiy, Indiana University Khovanov homology and Bar-Natan's deformation via immersed curves in the 4-punctured sphere.
15430 Thursday 10/4
3:00 PM
Dylan Rupel, MSU Cell Decompositions for Rank Two Quiver Grassmannians
15420 Thursday 10/4
4:10 PM
Yang Yang, Michigan State University Some inverse source and coefficient problems for the wave operators (special colloquium)
15432 Friday 10/5
4:10 PM
Igor Rapinchuk On the infinitude of primes
15441 Monday 10/8
1:00 PM
Charlotte Ure, MSU Étale Cohomology and its Applications to Curves
15433 Monday 10/8
4:10 PM
Rachael Lund and Tsveta Sendova MTH 101 updates and ULA coordination
15405 Monday 10/8
4:10 PM
Selman Akbulut, MSU A simple family of infinitely many absolutely exotic manifolds
15439 Wednesday 10/10
2:00 PM
Gorapada Bera Morrey's theorem
15409 Wednesday 10/10
4:10 PM
Sanjay Kumar Turaev-Viro invariants via quantum representations of the mapping class group
15390 Wednesday 10/10
4:10 PM
N. K. Nikolski, University of Bordeaux Dilated systems and multivariable analysis
15436 Thursday 10/11
11:00 AM
Vitali Vougalter, U Toronto Existence in the sense of sequences of stationary solutions for some non-Fredholm integro-differential equations
15379 Thursday 10/11
2:00 PM
Matthew Stoffregen, MIT An infinite-rank summand of the homology cobordism group
15431 Thursday 10/11
3:00 PM
Nick Ovenhouse, MSU Introduction to Scattering Diagrams
15440 Thursday 10/11
3:00 PM
Sung-Soo Byun, Seoul National University Annulus SLE partition functions and martingale-observables
14349 Thursday 10/11
4:10 PM
Deanna Needell, University of California, Los Angeles Simple Classification from Binary Data
15447 Monday 10/15
4:10 PM
Michael Brown, MSU Math Courses for Education Majors: Philosophies and Experiences
16444 Wednesday 10/17
2:00 PM
Woong Bae Park, MSU Regularity of minimizing harmonic maps in general dimensions
15410 Wednesday 10/17
4:10 PM
Michael Shultz The homology polynomial and pseudo-Anosov braids
15434 Thursday 10/18
2:00 PM
Siddhi Krishna, Boston College Taut Foliations, Positive 3-Braids, and the L-Space Conjecture
15435 Thursday 10/18
2:30 PM
Dr. Kyeong Hah Roh, Arizona State University On the Teaching and Learning of Logic in Mathematical Contents
16446 Thursday 10/18
3:00 PM
Erkan Nane, Auburn University Blow-up Results for Space--time Fractional Dynamics
16443 Thursday 10/18
3:00 PM
Dylan Rupel, MSU Cluster Monomials and Theta Bases via Scattering Diagrams
16445 Thursday 10/18
3:10 PM
Min Hoon Kim, KIAS A family of freely slice good boundary links
14361 Thursday 10/18
4:10 PM
Frank Morgan, Williams College Double Soap Bubbles and Densities
15445 Friday 10/19
4:10 PM
Paul Bendich, Duke University and Geometric Data Analytics Topology and Geometry for Tracking and Sensor Fusion
16442 Friday 10/19
4:10 PM
Frank Morgan, Williams College Distinguished Undergraduate Lecture: Optimal Tiles
15444 Tuesday 10/23
4:00 PM
Ekaterina Rapinchuk Auction Dynamics for Semi-Supervised Data Classification
16450 Tuesday 10/23
4:10 PM
Huyi Hu , Michigan State University Unstable entropy and pressure for partially hyperbolic systems
16448 Wednesday 10/24
2:00 PM
Alex Waldron Epsilon-regularity of harmonic maps
15411 Wednesday 10/24
4:10 PM
Woongbae Park Bubbling of harmonic maps
15406 Wednesday 10/24
4:10 PM
Maxim Gilula, MSU l^2 decoupling with vanishing curvature
15386 Thursday 10/25
2:00 PM
William Worden, Rice University Generic veering triangulations are not geometric
15442 Thursday 10/25
3:00 PM
MSU-ND Summit @ ND
16449 Friday 10/26
4:10 PM
Akil Narayan, University of Utah Sampling techniques for building computational emulators and high-dimensional approximation
15449 Tuesday 10/30
4:10 PM
Jane Zimmerman, MSU MTH 103A: Experiences from the classroom and future directions
16447 Wednesday 10/31
2:00 PM
Woong Bae Park Compactness properties of harmonic maps
15412 Wednesday 10/31
4:10 PM
Wenchuan Tian TBD
15391 Wednesday 10/31
4:10 PM
Irina Holmes, MSU and Texas A&M Bellman and Bollobas Functions
16453 Thursday 11/1
10:00 AM
Andrew Krause, MSU TBA
15387 Thursday 11/1
2:00 PM
Yuanqi Wang TBA
15382 Thursday 11/1
4:10 PM
Rustum Choksi, McGill University Nonlocal Geometric Variational Problems: Isotropic and Anisotropic Extensions of Gamow's Liquid Drop Problem and Beyond
16451 Monday 11/5
4:10 PM
Sue Allen MTH 103: Large Lecture Updates + ULA Management
15413 Wednesday 11/7
4:10 PM
Abhishek Mallick TBD
13346 Thursday 11/8
2:00 PM
Jonathan Campbell, Vanderbilt University TBA
14362 Thursday 11/8
4:10 PM
Jared Speck TBA
16454 Friday 11/9
10:00 AM
Tsz Ho Chan, University of Memphis TBA
15448 Friday 11/9
4:10 PM
Wenrui Hao, Pennsylvania State University Computational modeling for cardiovascular risk evaluation
15414 Wednesday 11/14
4:10 PM
Hitesh Gakhar TBD
15392 Wednesday 11/14
4:10 PM
Dominique Maldague, UC Berkeley TBA
14374 Thursday 11/15
2:00 PM
Ian Zemke, Princeton University TBA
15446 Friday 11/16
4:10 PM
Jun Song, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Spectral and Statistical Analyses of Nucleosome Positioning: New Answers to Old Questions
15415 Wednesday 11/21
4:10 PM
Gorapada Bera TBD
16452 Tuesday 11/27
1:30 PM
Darryl Yong, Harvey Mudd College Active Learning 2.0: Being Intentionally Inclusive
15416 Wednesday 11/28
4:10 PM
Brandon Bavier TBD
15380 Thursday 11/29
2:00 PM
Dominic Culver, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign TBA
15443 Friday 11/30
12:00 AM
Greg Muller, University of Oklahoma TBA
15417 Wednesday 12/5
4:10 PM
Zhe Zhang TBD
15397 Thursday 12/6
2:00 PM
Lev Tovstopyat-Nelip , Boston College TBA

 

Contact

Department of Mathematics
Michigan State University
619 Red Cedar Road
C212 Wells Hall
East Lansing, MI 48824

Phone: (517) 353-0844
Fax: (517) 432-1562

College of Natural Science